equity compensation

Portuguese translation: remuneração em capitais próprios/títulos da empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity compensation
Portuguese translation:remuneração em capitais próprios/títulos da empresa
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

10:20 Sep 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: equity compensation
"There should be a strong link between equity compensation and share performance"

Trata-se da política de remuneração de uma empresa, no caso em que os empregados são acionistas.

Agradeço sugestões.
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
remuneração em capitais próprios/títulos da empresa
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remuneração em capitais próprios/títulos da empresa
Ana Vozone
4 +1remuneração através de ações, compensação através de ações
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4compensação acionária
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensação acionária


Explanation:
equity: the value of the shares issued by a company.

Example sentence(s):
  • De acordo com o relatório, não fosse a compensação acionária, o trimestre teria encerrado com lucros 33% maiores em relação ao mesmo período do ano...
  • Compensação acionária resultante do processo de privatização (Nota 30.l). -. -. 2.962. Itens lançados diretamente nas contas de patrimônio...

    https://canaltech.com.br/resultados-financeiros/lg-mobile-tem-perdas-operacionais-de-us-172-milhoes-durante-segundo-trimestre-118890/
    Reference: http://portal.embratel.com.br/embratel/ri/Embratel02/files/d...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remuneração em capitais próprios/títulos da empresa


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho: Aqui fica um link que diz isto mesmo: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/equity-compensation.asp
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  LETICIA TEMP
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LETICIA!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneração através de ações, compensação através de ações


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/equity-compensation.asp

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/finance-general...

Petrobras does not
currently have any equity compensation plans.
petrobras.com.br

A Petrobras não possui atualmente
nenhum plano de compensação através de ações.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3065

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search