days sales of inventory value (DSI)

Portuguese translation: índice de rotatividade do estoque / índice de giro do estoque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days sales of inventory value (DSI)
Portuguese translation:índice de rotatividade do estoque / índice de giro do estoque
Entered by: npaterson

13:28 Sep 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: days sales of inventory value (DSI)
The days sales of inventory value (DSI) is a financial measure of a company's performance that gives investors an idea of how long it takes a company to turn its inventory (including goods that are a work in progress, if applicable) into sales.
npaterson
United States
índice de rotatividade do estoque / índice de giro do estoque
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=944&bih=732&ei=NK-nW6f9...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1índice de rotatividade do estoque / índice de giro do estoque
Mario Freitas
3 +1Dias Vendas de inventário (DSI) ou Inventário de dias
Alcinda Marinho
3(tempo de) rotação de stocks
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days sales of inventory value (dsi)
Dias Vendas de inventário (DSI) ou Inventário de dias


Explanation:
Veja se a sugestão pode ser útil para o seu texto.
Encontro assim em páginas PT-BR. Para PT-PT, não encontro.

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1366&bih=636&ei=5ZynW-6HJuK...







    Reference: http://https://pt.talkingofmoney.com/how-do-i-calculate-inve...
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> Muito obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
days sales of inventory value (dsi)
(tempo de) rotação de stocks


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="tempo de rotação" stock&oq="...

Stocks / Existências / Inventário

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dsi.asp

Days Sales of Inventory (DSI) measures how many days it takes for inventory to turn into sales. DSI is also known as days inventory, is calculated by taking the inverse of the inventory turnover ratio multiplied by 365.



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days sales of inventory value (dsi)
índice de rotatividade do estoque / índice de giro do estoque


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=944&bih=732&ei=NK-nW6f9...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Faz sentido.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Simões!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search