Introducer

Portuguese translation: Apresentador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Introducer
Portuguese translation:Apresentador
Entered by: Irene Berlin

19:49 Oct 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contrato de Prestação de Serviços por Representante
English term or phrase: Introducer
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para INTRODUCER no seguinte contexto:

"WHEREAS, the Client and the INTRODUCER would be interested in a relationship where the INTRODUCER would introduce to the Client to modern solutions for the development of its infrastructure. The Parties have decided to enter into this agreement, which, including its recitals and its appendices that incorporate into it and are indivisible, is hereafter referred to as the “Agreement”."

Por enquanto estou traduzindo a palavra como Apresentador, mas gostaria de ouvir suas sugestões.

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!! Abraço cordial.
Irene Berlin
Apresentador
Explanation:
Eu diria apresentador mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2018-10-03 19:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez Promotor (do produto).
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Oliveira Simoes!! Agradeco ainda a valiosissima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solucao desta questao, abraco cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Apresentador
Oliveira Simões
4proponente
Maikon Delgado
2introdutor
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Apresentador


Explanation:
Eu diria apresentador mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2018-10-03 19:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez Promotor (do produto).

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Oliveira Simoes!! Agradeco ainda a valiosissima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solucao desta questao, abraco cordial.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ferreira

agree  Eunice Brandão
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eunice.

agree  Elyde Shugastru: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elyde.

agree  Marcelo Jurach
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
introducer
introdutor


Explanation:
Não gosto muito, mas aparece em legislação comunitária (UE) num contexto semelhante.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=PR61W4S9F6eTlwSK-5qgDQ&q="in...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Ana!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introducer
proponente


Explanation:
outra opção

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Maikon!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search