big players

Portuguese translation: grandes marcas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big players
Portuguese translation:grandes marcas
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:54 Nov 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: big players
In this Christmas season, the top gifts dominate, and it’s not always the big players.
Cintia Galbo
grandes marcas
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grandes marcas
Teresa Borges
3 +2mais cobiçados
Eunice Brandão
4mais desejados / mais procurados
Marina Soares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mais cobiçados


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herika Garrido Percontini
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Herika. Tenha um ótimo dia!

agree  Rosana de Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rosana! Take care!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grandes marcas


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares: Acredito que "big players" está se referindo as "grandes marcas", pois se eles dominam, indicam que são os mais vendidos, embora não sejam fabricados por grandes empresas/de marcas.
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Nelson!

agree  Ana Vozone
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Matheus Chaud
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Oliveira Simões
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais desejados / mais procurados


Explanation:
Sug.

Marina Soares
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search