adds up over

Portuguese translation: Após milhões de visualizações, isto representa muito dinheiro.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adds up over
Portuguese translation:Após milhões de visualizações, isto representa muito dinheiro.
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:43 Nov 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: adds up over
For example, if we bid $5.99, but our price buckets are set at
$0.50 for bids from $1-10, the bid will be rounded down to compete at $5.50. Then our bid could lose to another bid of
$5.53. This adds up over millions of impressions. To avoid this, it is important to have granular increments.

Em marketing digital, "impressões" = "visualizações".
Cintia Galbo
Após milhões de visualizações, isto representa muito dinheiro.
Explanation:
Acho que é este sentido.
Um pequeno valor / uma pequena diferença por cada visualização representa, na soma total final, muito dinheiro.

Este valor acumula gradualmente e cresce...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soma mais de...
Maikon Delgado
3 +1Após milhões de visualizações, isto representa muito dinheiro.
Ana Vozone
4acrescenta-se ao longo de milhões de visualizações
airmailrpl
3representa um aumento de milhões de impressões
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This adds up over millions of impressions.
Após milhões de visualizações, isto representa muito dinheiro.


Explanation:
Acho que é este sentido.
Um pequeno valor / uma pequena diferença por cada visualização representa, na soma total final, muito dinheiro.

Este valor acumula gradualmente e cresce...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que é por aí mesmo. Muito obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soma mais de...


Explanation:
me parece que o mais simples aqui é a melhor solução

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeronymo Andrade
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representa um aumento de milhões de impressões


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adds up over millions of impressions
acrescenta-se ao longo de milhões de visualizações


Explanation:
adds up over millions of impressions => acrescenta-se ao longo de milhões de visualizações

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search