moving parts

Portuguese translation: tarefas e atividades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving parts
Portuguese translation:tarefas e atividades
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:41 Dec 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: moving parts
We can help your company to manage all of your management group’s moving parts.

O que seriam "partes móveis" nesse caso? Caberia uma tradução literal? O contexto se refere a provedor de site de gestão de conselhos administrativos para diferentes empresas. Os conselheiros podem acessar o site de qualquer lugar, on-line e off-line.

Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
tarefas e atividades
Explanation:
moving parts => tarefas e atividades

alternative: tarefas e atividades

An analogy to a machine with many parts that need to work together. Typically used to describe complex coordination of tasks and activities.

Moving Parts as an Analogy
The term "moving parts" is also commonly used as an analogy that is used to describe the challenge of coordinating and integrating different parts of a project or activity. For example, "let's get all the moving parts working" draws an analogy to a machine with working parts that need to work closely together in time.
https://simplicable.com/new/moving-parts
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5componentes/elementos móveis
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1engrenagens
Matheus Chaud
4tarefas e atividades
airmailrpl
4assuntos
airmailrpl
3 +1mecanismos
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
componentes/elementos móveis


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
0 min
  -> Tks, Mariana

agree  Ana Vozone: Elementos! ;)
6 mins
  -> Tks, Ana

agree  Eunice Brandão
24 mins
  -> Tks, Eunice

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Tks, Salvador

agree  Oliveira Simões
7 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: it is an analogy... parts of a project or activity
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismos


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão neste contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus! Pensei também em meandros, mas é ir longe demais...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving parts
engrenagens


Explanation:

Usaria engrenagens ou a sugestão da Teresa, "mecanismos".

engrenagem = modo de funcionamento (de algo complexo)
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/engre...

Ex.:
https://auniao.pb.gov.br/noticias/caderno_politicas/ex-vice-...
... para controlar as “engrenagens” do partido governante...

http://m.portalangop.co.ao/angola/pt_pt/mobile/noticias/afri...
...querem controlar as engrenagens do Estado..

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Sim, também...
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management group’s moving parts
assuntos


Explanation:
management group’s moving parts => assuntos do seu grupo de gestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-12-04 01:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moving Parts as an Analogy
The term "moving parts" is also commonly used as an analogy that is used to describe the challenge of coordinating and integrating different parts of a project or activity. For example, "let's get all the moving parts working" draws an analogy to a machine with working parts that need to work closely together in time.
https://simplicable.com/new/moving-parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-04 01:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: tarefas e atividades

An analogy to a machine with many parts that need to work together. Typically used to describe complex coordination of tasks and activities.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarefas e atividades


Explanation:
moving parts => tarefas e atividades

alternative: tarefas e atividades

An analogy to a machine with many parts that need to work together. Typically used to describe complex coordination of tasks and activities.

Moving Parts as an Analogy
The term "moving parts" is also commonly used as an analogy that is used to describe the challenge of coordinating and integrating different parts of a project or activity. For example, "let's get all the moving parts working" draws an analogy to a machine with working parts that need to work closely together in time.
https://simplicable.com/new/moving-parts


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search