reconcile the amount due

Portuguese translation: regularizar o valor/montante em dívida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reconcile the amount due
Portuguese translation:regularizar o valor/montante em dívida
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

11:51 Jan 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: reconcile the amount due
In order to avoid account suspension, you must reconcile the amount due no later than 3 business days from the date of this message.

Neste caso, seria "reconciliar o valor devido"? Obrigada desde já.

PT-BR
Cintia Galbo
regularizar o valor/montante em dívida
Explanation:
Em PT-PT.
Deixo a sugestão de qualquer forma, pode ser útil m dia ;)

https://www.google.com/search?q="regularizar o montante em d...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=Zhs_XK3oFZOHjLsPkeSm8A4&q="...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6regularizar o valor/montante em dívida
Ana Vozone
5 +1reconciliar o valor a pagar
Angela Nery
4quitar a dívida / o valor devido
Oliveira Simões
4fazer a conciliação do valor da dívida
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconciliar o valor a pagar


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Em Pt-Br, não há dúvidas.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario! Também acho.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regularizar o valor/montante em dívida


Explanation:
Em PT-PT.
Deixo a sugestão de qualquer forma, pode ser útil m dia ;)

https://www.google.com/search?q="regularizar o montante em d...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=Zhs_XK3oFZOHjLsPkeSm8A4&q="...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paula Graf: Também traduziria desta forma.
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  ferreirac
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  Rosane Bujes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!

agree  Maikon Delgado
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maikon!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer a conciliação do valor da dívida


Explanation:

to reconcile = to come to terms; to bring into accord
(fonte: WordNet)


conciliação de dívida:
https://www.google.com/search?num=50&ei=eh0_XOuZD_eq5OUP85WP...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 489

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitar a dívida / o valor devido


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-16 13:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondendo à pergunta da consulente:
Eu não usaria "conciliar" (ou qualquer termo relacionado). Em contexto contábil, por exemplo, quer dizer "harmonizar" os valores: conciliar um extrato bancário (entre os valores no talão de cheques e o próprio extrato). O contexto menciona a possibilidade de suspensão da conta; portanto penso que só pode ter a ver com o pagamento / quitação / regularização da dívida.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search