minimum commitments

Portuguese translation: obrigações mínimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum commitments
Portuguese translation:obrigações mínimas
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:00 Feb 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing;General
English term or phrase: minimum commitments
We have no contracts, setup fees, or minimum commitments, so we are forced to consistently prove our value and performance of our technology.

Encontrei o seguinte na web para "minimum commitment":

If you use a Special Offer and you commit yourselves to a Minimum Commitment (MC) of a certain amount, every month you have to pay an amount corresponding with the chosen MC at least.

Nesse caso, usa-se "compromissos mínimos"? Obrigada desde já. PT-BR.
Cintia Galbo
obrigações mínimas
Explanation:

minimum commitments = obrigações mínimas:
http://www.ppegeo.igc.usp.br/index.php/rbg/article/download/...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obrigações mínimas
Matheus Chaud
5compromissos mínimos
Sergio Carré
3 +1consumos mínimos obrigatórios
Ana Vozone
4compromissos mínimos
Marina Soares
3fidelização
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum commitments
obrigações mínimas


Explanation:

minimum commitments = obrigações mínimas:
http://www.ppegeo.igc.usp.br/index.php/rbg/article/download/...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eunice!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Mário!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compromissos mínimos


Explanation:
Segundo as pesquisas que realizei, essa é a traduçao utilizada.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Sem compromissos mínimos, investimentos iniciais em hardware e software ou taxas adicionais."

    https://aws.amazon.com/pt/fsx/lustre/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromissos mínimos


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim mesmo. "compromissos mínimos".

Olhe esse site com traduções já realizadas:

https://dicionario.reverso.net/ingles-portugues/minimum comm...


    https://dicionario.reverso.net/ingles-portugues/minimum%20commitments
Marina Soares
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumos mínimos obrigatórios


Explanation:
Penso que os "commitments" são obrigações da parte do consumidor dos produtos desta empresa, daí também o facto de não existirem "setup fees", taxas de instalação.

Se forem serviços de TV, telemóvel/celular ou qualquer coisa digital, penso que esta também poderá ser uma opção.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fidelização


Explanation:
período(s) de fidelização

jorges
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search