product allowance

Portuguese translation: saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product allowance
Portuguese translation:saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)
Entered by: Ana Costa

09:27 Mar 12, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Privacy Policy
English term or phrase: product allowance
The text I am working on is from a well-known sports brand and is aimed at athletes. It is a Privacy Policy and refers to the new GDPR. It states the type of data they collect, etc.

At a certain point it is said "Email, shipping address, name and phone number of guests that use your product allowance".

Since this is aimed at athletes, I am a bit confused about who these /guests/ are (probably website, app guests) and "product allowance". Could this mean a special reduction for athletes? If so, does it make sense that guests could benefit from that reduction? Or does it man something completely different. There is no further context, so I am at a loss.

Many thanks!
Ana Costa
Portugal
saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)
Explanation:
Acho que é isto.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=Y32HXM-wF7rKgweq8ouICw&q="s...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)
Ana Vozone
5product allowance
Elsa Alexandra Fernandes
4 +1subsídio para aquisição de produtos
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1desconto/crédito para compra de produtos
Thais Lombardi
4"saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)"
Elsa Alexandra Fernandes
4verba (ou ajuda de custo) para compra de produtos / equipamento
Oliveira Simões
3código de desconto
jorges


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product allowance (in this specific context)
saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)


Explanation:
Acho que é isto.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=Y32HXM-wF7rKgweq8ouICw&q="s...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Thais Lombardi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  César Nascimento
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, César!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product allowance (in this specific context)
verba (ou ajuda de custo) para compra de produtos / equipamento


Explanation:
This quote explains what a "product allowance" is in the context of sports-related business contract:

"Cash equivalent gear and coach provisions
Most contracts include line-item dollars for gear allocated to coaches or staffs. For example, the Utes’ contract outlines 'product allowance' amounts for 'teams, coaches and staff, as well as coaches' camps' each year of the deal."
https://www.deseretnews.com/article/765625465/Underneath-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-12 11:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allowance: ajuda de custo; subsídio
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/allowance

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconto/crédito para compra de produtos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Nascimento
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, César!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsídio para aquisição de produtos


Explanation:
Sugestão

O contexto não deixa claro se é dado um desconto ou se existe uma verba para ser utilizada em produtos, por isso sugeri subsídio.


    https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-portugues-moderno/allowance/
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Nascimento
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, César!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
product allowance (in this specific context)
product allowance


Explanation:
In that context, I would translate it to "saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)". I know this because I have come across that expression before and that is how I translated it. They were happy and pleased with my work. I have 18 years experience and I am bilingual. So you can rely on what I tell you about this.

Good work!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-03-12 14:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

product allowance


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/2690860
Elsa Alexandra Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Elsa! :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"saldo/bónus acumulado (com a compra de produtos)"


Explanation:
I'm sorry for any inconvenience I have caused. I just wanted to help a colleague, I didn't mean to promote myself I'm new at ProZ, so I'm sure I will make lots of mistakes along the way. Again, I'm sorry,

Elsa Alexandra Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: A gente não posta respostas idênticas às já postadas por outros colegas, por aqui. Elsa. Vá lá e dê um "agree" para a Ana e digite a mesma explicação abaixo.
3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
código de desconto


Explanation:
Poderá ser isto?
Vide conteúdo inserido em https://pt.myprotein.com/myreferrals/referral-faqs.list


jorges
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search