Sticker vote

Portuguese translation: votação por meio de adesivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sticker vote
Portuguese translation:votação por meio de adesivos
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

14:07 Mar 25, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Sticker vote
Contexto:

Step: Sticker Vote
(1) Each team member gets three votes
(2) Individually choose your top 3 ideas
(3) Identify the three ideas with the most votes

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
votação por meio de adesivos
Explanation:
https://uxplanet.org/googles-sticker-voting-method-kills-inn...
When sticker voting, it is common practice for each member of the ‘team’ to present their idea, then once everyone is finished, group members ‘vote’ by physically placing a sticker on the concept they feel is the ‘best’ (this can happen remotely as well). The standard methodology states that the concept with the most stickers ‘wins’, and is thus subsequently developed. It is essentially a democratic way to omit or validate ideas. After all, there’s nothing wrong with a democracy, right?

http://www.coopcentabc.org.br/documentos/conferencia_estadua...
12:15 Reunião dos Relatores/Facilitadores para sistematização das propostas
12:30 Votação por meio de adesivos das 5 propostas de ação por todos os delegados (as) e suplentes.
13:00 Almoço
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2votação por meio de adesivos
Vinicius Guerreiro
3 +2votação com/através de autocolantes
Ana Vozone
4votação através de adesivos
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticker vote
votação por meio de adesivos


Explanation:
https://uxplanet.org/googles-sticker-voting-method-kills-inn...
When sticker voting, it is common practice for each member of the ‘team’ to present their idea, then once everyone is finished, group members ‘vote’ by physically placing a sticker on the concept they feel is the ‘best’ (this can happen remotely as well). The standard methodology states that the concept with the most stickers ‘wins’, and is thus subsequently developed. It is essentially a democratic way to omit or validate ideas. After all, there’s nothing wrong with a democracy, right?

http://www.coopcentabc.org.br/documentos/conferencia_estadua...
12:15 Reunião dos Relatores/Facilitadores para sistematização das propostas
12:30 Votação por meio de adesivos das 5 propostas de ação por todos os delegados (as) e suplentes.
13:00 Almoço

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Por coincidência encontramos a mesma fonte. :-)
6 mins

agree  Andrea Pilenso
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Mario Freitas: SIm, "por meio de". "Através" é algo a se evitar sempre que não atravessar fisicamente algo.
2 hrs
  -> Exatamente. :) Obrigado, Mario!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticker vote
votação através de adesivos


Explanation:
Penso que este texto explica bem o conceito:

"When sticker voting, it is common practice for each member of the ‘team’ to present their idea, then once everyone is finished, group members ‘vote’ by physically placing a sticker on the concept they feel is the ‘best’ (this can happen remotely as well). The standard methodology states that the concept with the most stickers ‘wins’, and is thus subsequently developed. It is essentially a democratic way to omit or validate ideas. After all, there’s nothing wrong with a democracy, right?"

Neste texto em português, o autor se refere a "zen volting" (sic). Penso que ele esteja falando da mesma coisa.

"Brainstorm as vezes causa dispersão, guerra de egos, não funciona. As técnicas apresentadas parecem bobas, mas são interessantes, entre elas o zen volting (sic), que é votação através de adesivos, onde pessoas colam adesivos em ideias que mais acham promissoras." (O grifo é meu.) - https://medium.com/@renatopoulicer/encontrando-e-testando-id...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticker vote
votação com/através de autocolantes


Explanation:
Para PT-PT diria assim.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search