the windows into the minds

Portuguese translation: janelas para a mente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the windows into the minds
Portuguese translation:janelas para a mente
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:40 Apr 23, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: the windows into the minds
Our TechLab's research publications are the windows into the minds of our experts. They are encouraged to publish their research at conferences worldwide and cooperate with peers to advance AI and ML technology.
Cintia Galbo
janelas para a mente
Explanation:
Em minha opinião fica mais natural em português usar "mente", no singular.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3523173/

"Or are languages merely windows into the mind, each providing a different view of mental structure without changing how we perceive the world?"
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(expressam) o melhor pensamento (de nossos especialistas)
ferreirac
3 +3refletem os pontos de vista
Teresa Borges
4as portas de entrada para o intelecto (de nossos especialistas)
Oliveira Simões
4janelas abertas da pericia
Katarina Peters
4janelas para a mente
Andrea Pilenso
4como janelas que dão para as mentes
Ana Cravidao
3 +1... como janelas nas mentes
Clauwolf
3as janelas para a visão
Lucas Felix dos Santos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... como janelas nas mentes


Explanation:
:) Literal mesmo


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
1 min
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como janelas que dão para as mentes


Explanation:
A minha sugestão

Ana Cravidao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as janelas para a visão


Explanation:
Sugestão. No contexto, algo assim: "são as janelas para a visão de nossos especialistas".

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(expressam) o melhor pensamento (de nossos especialistas)


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, caso caiba algo não literal.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Lendo melhor frase e como se destacam as publicações de investigação, penso que algo dentro do género (pensamento, opinião, ideia, etc.) funciona bem. Ou uma tradução literal, ou uma tradução mais criativa.
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Vozone: ... expressam bem...
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(are) the windows into the minds
refletem os pontos de vista


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Tereza Rae
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
janelas para a mente


Explanation:
Em minha opinião fica mais natural em português usar "mente", no singular.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3523173/

"Or are languages merely windows into the mind, each providing a different view of mental structure without changing how we perceive the world?"

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as portas de entrada para o intelecto (de nossos especialistas)


Explanation:
Inspired by expressiverbis' comment in the Discussion Board, I came up with this translation. It has a little twist, of course.

intelecto: Faculdade de conceber, de compreender; inteligência; entendimento
http://www.aulete.com.br/intelecto

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
janelas abertas da pericia


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search