ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

COMPANY CHARTER

Portuguese translation: estatuto/ carta corporativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPANY CHARTER
Portuguese translation:estatuto/ carta corporativa
Entered by: ndengue

09:04 May 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: COMPANY CHARTER
This document is the 5 Year Strategic Plan of an Oil Company

COMPANY CHARTER

The COMPANY CHARTER defines who we are, what we believe, what we aspire to be, and how we plan to achieve our Vision. It provides a framework for our success and ensures that those with whom we interact, internally and externally, come to understand and appreciate our consistent, value driven and integral approach to our business and our relationships.
ndengue
United Kingdom
estatuto/ carta corporativa
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-06 11:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://bit.ly/2ZYUSAu
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Sim, a empresa é mesmo uma S.A. por isso esta é a opção mais correcta. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contrato de sociedade/contrato social
Ana Vozone
4 +1estatuto/ carta corporativa
ferreirac
4declaração de missão, visão e valores
Martin Riordan
3 +1declaração de identidade organizacional / carta de princípios fundamentais da empresa
Andrea Pilenso
Summary of reference entries provided
Company Charter
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company charter
contrato de sociedade/contrato social


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-05-06 09:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também: Estatuto / Pacto social

Venha o diabo e escolha...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company charter
declaração de identidade organizacional / carta de princípios fundamentais da empresa


Explanation:
Sugestão

No meu entendimento, o contrato social não engloba tudo o que o texto inclui, como missão, visão e valores.

Segundo o Dicionário Marcílio:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6hP1n6unGZRczR4QUItX2pZd3M...

<charter (noun)
– (corporate law) sem equivalente direto no Brasil. O charter é o contrato social da sociedade empresária aprovado pelo Estado em que a sociedade foi criada [Ballentine’s Legal Dictionary and Thesaurus, p. 95]. Traduza por contrato social (charter).

Busquei algum termo que inclua o trio "missão, visão e valores", não é uma tradução literal, segue como sugestão.

https://www.dicionariofinanceiro.com/missao-visao-valores/

https://administradores.com.br/artigos/missao-visao-e-valore...





Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski: Acho esta opção mais coerente.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company charter
estatuto/ carta corporativa


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-06 11:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://bit.ly/2ZYUSAu

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Sim, a empresa é mesmo uma S.A. por isso esta é a opção mais correcta. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, estatuto, porque ninguém disse que é uma sociedade Ltda para ser contrato social. É mais provável que seja uma S.A., portanto, estatuto
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company charter
declaração de missão, visão e valores


Explanation:
Parece que este é o termo usado em PT no Brasil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Missão, visão e valores são os princípios fundamentais que norteiam uma organização. Eles indicam a forma como a empresa quer se posicionar no mundo e ser reconhecida por seus clientes, colaboradores e parceiros.
  • O Conjunto formado pela missão, visão e valores representam a identidade organizacional.

    https://www.dicionariofinanceiro.com/missao-visao-valores/
    https://administradores.com.br/artigos/missao-visao-e-valores
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 485




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Company Charter

Reference information:
Also called articles of incorporation or a certificate of incorporation, a corporate charter is a legal document that sets forth a corporation's basic information, such as its location, profit/nonprofit status, board composition and ownership structure. A corporate charter is not the same as bylaws, which set forth the rules for the company's day-to-day operations.
https://investinganswers.com/dictionary/c/corporate-charter

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  expressisverbis
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!
agree  Ana Vozone
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search