billing entities

Portuguese translation: entidades de faturamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billing entities
Portuguese translation:entidades de faturamento
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:30 May 13, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General;
English term or phrase: billing entities
One of the account setup steps is to build up the billing structure in accordance with your contract. You can have one or several billing entities, and it is essential to populate the correct information about your legal entity, bank details and recipient contact details.

Seria "entidades para cobrança"? Há algum termo específico? Muito obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
entidades de faturamento
Explanation:

Tradução usada pelo Google:
https://support.google.com/wazechannelpartners/answer/924701...
Fatura
As faturas serão enviadas para o endereço de e-mail da entidade de faturamento informado
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4entidades de faturamento
Matheus Chaud
4agências ou firmas de cobrança
Mario Freitas
3entidades para cobrança
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
Billing entity
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entidades de faturamento


Explanation:

Tradução usada pelo Google:
https://support.google.com/wazechannelpartners/answer/924701...
Fatura
As faturas serão enviadas para o endereço de e-mail da entidade de faturamento informado


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria faturação...
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  expressisverbis: Sim, em pt-pt, seria "faturação".
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Angela Nery: Mas prefiro "empresas" em vez de "entidades"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Angela!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entidades para cobrança


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 360

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agências ou firmas de cobrança


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Billing entity

Reference information:
Billing Entity means a partnership, limited liability company or other entity whose only significant activity is invoicing and collecting payments for professional medical services on behalf of an Affiliated Medical Group or a Subsidiary and transfers all of its revenue on a regular basis to such Affiliated Medical Group or Subsidiary.
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/billing-entity

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  expressisverbis
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search