long tail of growth

Portuguese translation: cauda longa (do inglês long tail) de crescimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long tail of growth
Portuguese translation:cauda longa (do inglês long tail) de crescimento
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:21 May 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: long tail of growth
We also noticed a spike for boots, while leather jacktets and wool pants have a long tail of growth that starts in November and keeps rising through February.
Cintia Galbo
cauda longa (do inglês long tail) de crescimento
Explanation:
Eemplos:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauda_longa

https://www.internetinnovation.com.br/blog/entenda-o-que-e-c...

https://www.agenciaeplus.com.br/estrategia-long-tail-para-e-...
Selected response from:

Camila Cintra
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5período longo de crescimento (de vendas/uso etc.)
Teresa Freixinho
4crescimento constante
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1cauda longa (do inglês long tail) de crescimento
Camila Cintra
4crescimento com cauda longa
Matheus Chaud
4crescimento de longo prazo
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crescimento de longo prazo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crescimento com cauda longa


Explanation:

long tail = cauda longa, termo de estatística. Refere-se ao formato do gráfico de crescimento, cujas extremidades formam uma cauda.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauda_longa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-05-21 13:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long tail = cauda longa (24.000 resultados no Google):
https://www.google.com/search?ei=gfzjXIuPMMbD5OUP1re74A4&q="...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 569

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cauda longa (do inglês long tail) de crescimento


Explanation:
Eemplos:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauda_longa

https://www.internetinnovation.com.br/blog/entenda-o-que-e-c...

https://www.agenciaeplus.com.br/estrategia-long-tail-para-e-...

Camila Cintra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane G. Silveira
4 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Eliane!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
período longo de crescimento (de vendas/uso etc.)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olavo Nogueira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Olavo!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio: agree
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Fernanda Romero
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crescimento constante


Explanation:
Mais uma opção, pelo contexto (o crescimento começa em novembro e continua crescendo em fevereiro).

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search