inform

Portuguese translation: nortear/servir de base a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inform
Portuguese translation:nortear/servir de base a
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:52 May 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: inform
Customer data should inform everything you do.

Já pensei em "informar", "moldar", "avisar", entre outros, mas não estou visualizando uma palavra ideal aqui. Se alguém puder ajudar, agradeço desde já! Talvez "servir de base", "permear"...
Cintia Galbo
nortear/servir de base a
Explanation:
Sug.
Diria assim. O significado da frase é que os dados/informação sobe os clientes devem orientar tudo o que se faz, i.e., todas as decisões, ações empreendidas, etc. devem ter por base as informações que se têm sobre os clientes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-21 21:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem um exemplo desta utilização particular do verbo:

- inform something (formal) to have an influence on something
Religion informs every aspect of their lives.
These guidelines will be used to inform any future decisions.

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/americ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-21 21:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "A religião influencia/norteia todos os aspetos das nossas vidas."
& "Estas orientações serão usadas como base de quaisquer decisões futuras."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-21 22:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No link abaixo tem outros exemplos de construções similares com "inform", onde o significado indicado fica patente:

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=M3nkXOzEJOKT1fAP6ruloAY&q="t...
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conter/ abranger
ferreirac
5 +1indicar, transmitir
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1fundamentar
Andrea Pilenso
3 +2nortear/servir de base a
Alcinda Marinho
4informar
Teresa Freixinho
4elucidar / demonstrar
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4mencionar, comunicar
Esther Dodo
4embasar
Matheus Chaud
3estar presentes
Teresa Borges
3sustentar/servir de base a
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conter/ abranger


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
30 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
33 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marina Soares
42 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria da Glória
48 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicar, transmitir


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mencionar, comunicar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Esther Dodo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamentar


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/inform

To give form or character to; imbue with a quality or an essence: "A society's strength is measured by ... its ability to inform a future generation with its moral standards" (Vanity Fair).

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
26 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulinho!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elucidar / demonstrar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embasar


Explanation:

Customer data should inform everything you do.
= devem embasar...

Os dados realmente são a base de tudo. Sem dados, tudo vira especulação :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estar presentes


Explanation:
Sugestão mais pelo sentido do que pelo significado. Em PT(pt) diria: os dados dos clientes devem estar presentes em tudo o que fazemos...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informar


Explanation:
Por que não o bom e velho "informar"? :-)

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustentar/servir de base a


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Os dados relativos aos clientes devem servir de base/sustentar tudo aquilo que faz.


Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nortear/servir de base a


Explanation:
Sug.
Diria assim. O significado da frase é que os dados/informação sobe os clientes devem orientar tudo o que se faz, i.e., todas as decisões, ações empreendidas, etc. devem ter por base as informações que se têm sobre os clientes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-21 21:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem um exemplo desta utilização particular do verbo:

- inform something (formal) to have an influence on something
Religion informs every aspect of their lives.
These guidelines will be used to inform any future decisions.

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/americ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-21 21:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "A religião influencia/norteia todos os aspetos das nossas vidas."
& "Estas orientações serão usadas como base de quaisquer decisões futuras."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-21 22:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No link abaixo tem outros exemplos de construções similares com "inform", onde o significado indicado fica patente:

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=M3nkXOzEJOKT1fAP6ruloAY&q="t...

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Camila Cintra: Eu entendo dessa mesma forma!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Camila!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search