has risen to a valuation north

Portuguese translation: (a marca) subiu para um valor superior a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has risen to a valuation north
Portuguese translation:(a marca) subiu para um valor superior a
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

14:31 May 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: has risen to a valuation north
With its powerful Cause Marketing and high-quality products, the brand has risen to a valuation north of $XXX million.

Cause Marketing = Marketing de Causas
Cintia Galbo
(a marca) subiu para um valor superior a
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

adverb
adverb: north

1.
to or towards the north.
"the town is twenty-five miles north of Newport"
sinónimos: to the north, northward, northwards, northwardly
"I have to go up north tomorrow"
antónimos: south
2.
above (a particular amount, cost, etc.).
"they expect to spend north of $6 million for this latest campaign"


northadjective, adverb
uk ​ /nɔːθ/ us ​
north of

used to say that an amount is more than the one stated:
The company's market cap is now north of $160 billion.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/north
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(a marca) subiu para um valor superior a
Teresa Borges
3 +3... o valor da marca subiu para...
Clauwolf
4 +1ascendeu para um valor de mercado acima de ...
Camila Cintra
4(a marca) aumentou o seu valor referencial
Andrea Pilenso
3o valor da marca atingiu o patamar desejado de
ferreirac
3subiu de valor para mais de
JOANA ALENCAR


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... o valor da marca subiu para...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernanda Romero: No Free Dictionary em https://www.thefreedictionary.com/north: 2. Slang: Into a better condition, as of increased value: an investment that went steadily north until the market crash.
22 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria da Glória
32 mins
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o valor da marca atingiu o patamar desejado de


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a marca) aumentou o seu valor referencial


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a marca) subiu para um valor superior a


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

adverb
adverb: north

1.
to or towards the north.
"the town is twenty-five miles north of Newport"
sinónimos: to the north, northward, northwards, northwardly
"I have to go up north tomorrow"
antónimos: south
2.
above (a particular amount, cost, etc.).
"they expect to spend north of $6 million for this latest campaign"


northadjective, adverb
uk ​ /nɔːθ/ us ​
north of

used to say that an amount is more than the one stated:
The company's market cap is now north of $160 billion.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/north

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: É isto mesmo!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Camila Cintra: Tereza, eu dei uma resposta bem parecida! =)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Camila!

agree  T o b i a s
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subiu de valor para mais de


Explanation:
"the brand has risen to a valuation north of $XXX million"

=> a marca subiu de valor para mais de R$xxx



JOANA ALENCAR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has risen to a valuation north of
ascendeu para um valor de mercado acima de ...


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Eu entendo esse "a valuation north of" como "um valor de mercado acima de ..." ou "um valor de mercado estimado em mais de ...".

Um exemplo seria a definição de "empresas unicórnios", que são aquelas start-ups cujo valor de mercado ultrapassa 1 bilhão de dólares:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/unicorn

Confira esse link sobre a TripActions:

https://boards.greenhouse.io/tripactions/jobs/859268

No 4º parágrafo, há o seguinte trecho: "As one of Silicon Valley’s newest “unicorns”, TripActions has a valuation north of $1B...".


Então, no trecho: "the brand has risen to a valuation north of $XXX million", eu traduziria: a marca ascendeu (ou elevou-se) para um valor de mercado acima de $XXX milhões ou estimado em mais de $XXX milhões.

Espero ter ajudado!



Camila Cintra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luiza Constancio: agree
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search