rising above limitations

Portuguese translation: a transpor/transpondo barreiras/limites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: rising above limitations
Portuguese translation:a transpor/transpondo barreiras/limites
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:44 May 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: rising above limitations
Through the power of machine learning, Artificial Intelligence
and the Open Internet, we are rising above limitations and giving control to marketers.


Se alguém puder dar uma boa sugestão não literal, agradeço muito desde já.
Cintia Galbo
a transpor/transpondo barreiras/limites
Explanation:
Sugestão não literal.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/limita...

https://dicionario.priberam.org/barreira

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/transpor/
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8superando as limitações
Andrea Pilenso
4 +3indo além das limitações
Lucas Felix dos Santos
5 +2excedendo / ultrapassando os limites
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1superando os limites
Vinicius Guerreiro
4Superando os obstáculos
JOANA ALENCAR
3 +1a transpor/transpondo barreiras/limites
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indo além das limitações


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Sim :)
3 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
24 mins

agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
superando as limitações


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2019-05-28 17:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/rise above

rise above
vb (intr, preposition) to overcome or be unaffected by (something mean or contemptible)

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Romero
1 min
  -> Muito obrigada, Fernanda!

agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> Muito obrigada, Ferreira!

agree  Paulo Gasques: para o contexto me parece mais adequado
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Marina Soares
44 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Marina!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Matheus Chaud
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Glória!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superando os limites


Explanation:
Traduziria assim. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-05-28 17:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só uma observação:
superar limites = 107.000 resultados no Google
superar limitações = 22.700 resultados no Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-05-28 17:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Além disso, "limite" é sinônimo de "limitação" neste caso.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excedendo / ultrapassando os limites


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branca Amado
2 mins
  -> Tks, Branca

agree  Leonor Machado
35 mins
  -> Tks, Leonor

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a transpor/transpondo barreiras/limites


Explanation:
Sugestão não literal.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/limita...

https://dicionario.priberam.org/barreira

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/transpor/

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luiza Constancio: agree
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria.

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superando os obstáculos


Explanation:
Sugestão não literal

JOANA ALENCAR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search