pick up on context

Portuguese translation: detectar o contexto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick up on context
Portuguese translation:detectar o contexto
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:33 May 31, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: pick up on context
Revelant, personalized ad goes beyond the products the customer might want to buy next. What matters here is the bigger picture. 1:1 advertising can pick up on context and what would be most relevant in that moment.
Cintia Galbo
detectar o contexto
Explanation:
Na fonte:

pick up on (something)
To detect or notice something; to become alert to or aware of something.
There are a lot of mature jokes in this cartoon that I never picked up on as a kid.
Did you pick up on the hostility between Jen and Tom?
The cops picked up on his suspicious behavior right away.
Selected response from:

Fernanda Romero
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6captar o contexto / situação / ambiente / conjuntura
Andrea Pilenso
4detectar o contexto
Fernanda Romero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detectar o contexto


Explanation:
Na fonte:

pick up on (something)
To detect or notice something; to become alert to or aware of something.
There are a lot of mature jokes in this cartoon that I never picked up on as a kid.
Did you pick up on the hostility between Jen and Tom?
The cops picked up on his suspicious behavior right away.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pick+up+on
Fernanda Romero
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
captar o contexto / situação / ambiente / conjuntura


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soares
1 min
  -> Muito obrigada, Marina!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
36 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Camila Elias
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Camila!

agree  Olavo Nogueira
18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Olavo!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio: agree
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search