take on it

Portuguese translation: opinião; avaliação; apreciação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take
Portuguese translation:opinião; avaliação; apreciação
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:24 Jul 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: take on it
Our Tech 2019 research dug into how marketers spend their budget. In this 5-part series, you can view the full report and our research team's take on it.
Cintia Galbo
a opinião [de nosso grupo de pesquisa]; a avaliação dele [segundo nosso grupo de pesquisa]
Explanation:

Sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apreciação/opinião (da nossa equipa) sobre o mesmo (sobre o relatório)
Ana Vozone
4 +1a opinião [de nosso grupo de pesquisa]; a avaliação dele [segundo nosso grupo de pesquisa]
Matheus Chaud
4interpretação / abordagem da nossa equipe (sobre o relatório)
Oliveira Simões
4análises feitas pelos autores do estudo (+ complemento)
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4a posição da nossa equipe de pesquisas (sobre o relatório)
airmailrpl
4participação/parcela gasta em pesquisa
Teresa Freixinho
4e a análise (de nossa equipe)
ferreirac
4ponto de vista (de nossa equipe de pesquisa)
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our research team's take on it
a opinião [de nosso grupo de pesquisa]; a avaliação dele [segundo nosso grupo de pesquisa]


Explanation:

Sugestão :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Laura!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e a análise (de nossa equipe)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de vista (de nossa equipe de pesquisa)


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2019-07-02 13:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.italki.com/question/121613

"What's your take on it" is usually used when asking someone what they thought of a situation, as it means"how do you see it from your viewpoint".

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participação/parcela gasta em pesquisa


Explanation:
Sugestão - Entendo que nesse contexto "take" se refira a parcela no orçamento da equipe de pesquisa.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apreciação/opinião (da nossa equipa) sobre o mesmo (sobre o relatório)


Explanation:
a distinct or personal point of view, outlook, or assessment

was asked for her take on recent developments



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our research team's take on it.
a posição da nossa equipe de pesquisas (sobre o relatório)


Explanation:
our research team's take on it. => a posição da nossa equipe de pesquisas (sobre o relatório)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-02 15:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's your take on it.....What does this sentence mean ? - Learn ...
https://www.italki.com/question/121613
It means what's your opinion ? ... How many ways do you ask for other's opinion ? ... "What's your take on it" is usually used when asking someone what they thought of a situation, as it means"how do you see it from your viewpoint".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretação / abordagem da nossa equipe (sobre o relatório)


Explanation:
take: (noun) a particular version of or approach to something. "his own whimsical take on life"

"However, it would be more idiomatic to say 'Does anyone have a take on this?', which means "Would anyone here like to share their interpretation of this?"

I'm not sure if this is appropriate: it depends on how ambiguous the question is. If you were to ask a question whose meaning is obvious, it's not really appropriate to ask people for their "interpretation" of it: you just want them to proceed with the obvious interpretation and solve it. However, if a question is ambiguous then it can be interpreted, or approached, in different ways, and in this instance you could ask people for their "take" on it. In that case you would not necessarily be asking them to solve it, you might just be asking them to reformulate the question in a more clear way." - https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/154910/asking-people...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-02 15:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução alternativa: entendimento (em vez de "interpretação" ou "abordagem")

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análises feitas pelos autores do estudo (+ complemento)


Explanation:
"Além do documento completo, você terá acesso a análises feitas pelos autores do estudo, todos colaboradores/integrantes da nossa equipe."

Uma solução um pouco comprida, é verdade, mas algo nessa linha pode ser considerado.


Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search