steady incline

Portuguese translation: aumento constante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steady incline
Portuguese translation:aumento constante
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:32 Jul 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: steady incline
There is a steady incline in mobile share of sales as we approach Father’s Day.
Cintia Galbo
aumento constante
Explanation:

Traduziria assim, já que "incline" seria uma rampa (que representa o aumento do interesse, no caso).
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aumento constante
Matheus Chaud
4 +2crescimento constante
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1tendência constante
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4progressão constante
Ana Vozone
4aumento/crescimento constante
Lucas Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendência constante


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
steady incline
aumento constante


Explanation:

Traduziria assim, já que "incline" seria uma rampa (que representa o aumento do interesse, no caso).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

agree  Oliver Simões
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Katia Grillo: agree
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento/crescimento constante


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crescimento constante


Explanation:
Mais uma opção

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
46 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressão constante


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • em relação ao mesmo mês do ano anterior: 7,5%, em janeiro; 10,6%, em fevereiro; e 12,5%, em março, o que mostra uma progressão constante das vendas.
  • dada a atractividade (preços mais elevados) do principal mercado em expansão (Rússia) e a progressão constante da procura por parte de
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search