Prospect site

Portuguese translation: local/unidade de um possível cliente (prospecto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prospect site
Portuguese translation:local/unidade de um possível cliente (prospecto)
Entered by: Angela Nery

13:19 Aug 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Prospect site
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "Prospect site" no seguinte contexto:

"Define Target priorities for a Prospect Site"

Mais contexto:

"Select a Record type (except « Non-Client/Prospect Site ») and click Next "

O conteúdo refere-se a um guia de uma plataforma de gestão de negócios.

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
local/unidade de um possível cliente (prospecto)
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Angela Nery
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local/unidade de um possível cliente (prospecto)
Angela Nery
4 +1local em potencial
Andrea Pilenso
4página de prospecção
Leonor Machado
3 +1site para clientes potenciais
Richard Purdom
4local de prospecção, pesquisa ou investigação
Daniela Cestarollo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospect site
local em potencial


Explanation:
o contexto não deixa claro se é a prospecção de um novo local ou de locais com novos clientes em potencial, então segue mais uma sugestão.

Talvez seja bom confirmar com o cliente, essa barra deixa dúvidas.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: simples e direto ao ponto
48 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospect site
local de prospecção, pesquisa ou investigação


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto o termo pode ter vários significados e traduções. É preciso verificar se ele refere-se a um ambiente de negócios/vendas, ou ainda, à área da mineração.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-08-08 13:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só agora eu vi que é uma plataforma de gestão de negócios. Nesse caso, prospecção de clientes parece mais apropriado.

Daniela Cestarollo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Refere-se a clientes.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prospect site
local/unidade de um possível cliente (prospecto)


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Exato. Não é o local que é potencial, o cliente é que ainda não é cliente mas pode vir a ser...
55 mins
  -> Isso! Obrigada!

agree  Laura Hafner
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospect site
site para clientes potenciais


Explanation:
Prospect is a common marketing term in English, short for prospective client.
Site probably means website, looking at the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-08 15:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The business might be targeting websites, in which case a simple 'site potencial' would do

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospect site
página de prospecção


Explanation:
Prospect Best Prospecção - Página inicial | Facebook
https://pt-br.facebook.com › ... › Agência de consultoria › Prospect Best Prospecção
Prospect Best Prospecção, Bauru. 38 curtidas. A PROSPECTBEST É ESPECIALISTA EM PROSPECÇÃO ESTRATÉGICA CORPORATIVA ENTRE EM ...

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search