Lead account partner

Portuguese translation: Gerente de Contas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead account partner
Portuguese translation:Gerente de Contas
Entered by: Gabriel Santos

11:48 Aug 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Lead account partner
Sem contexto, é o cargo de uma pessoa em uma empresa.
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
Gerente de Contas
Explanation:
"Pati is a Lead Account Partner in IBM’s Digital Consulting practice. In this role, Pati partners with clients to help them grow their businesses by defining and delivering their digital strategy, harnessing the power of IBM's unique assets in payments and commerce platforms, customer experience, cognitive computing, mobile, social media, big data and analytics and blockchain."

https://www.crunchbase.com/person/patricia-partelow#section-...

Um Gerente de Contas é o profissional responsável pelo atendimento a determinados clientes e empresas. O Gerente de Contas trabalha como um intermediário entre esses clientes e a empresa em que atua, fazendo a ponte na resolução de problemas, na negociação de contratos e propostas para o cliente.

https://www.infojobs.com.br/artigos/Gerente_de_Contas__2095....
Selected response from:

Helen Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gerente de Contas
Helen Oliveira
4 +1coogerente OU coogestor de conta principal
Leonor Machado
4sócio principal da conta
ferreirac
4Associado Principal de Contas
Larissa Timm
3Consultor/parceiro de contas/negócios líder
Andrea Pilenso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead account partner
sócio principal da conta


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-09 12:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependendo do tipo de empresa é comum o termo sócio para o gestor principais de contas de clientes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-09 12:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[gestor principal]

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 300

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead account partner
Associado Principal de Contas


Explanation:
É um membro de desenvolvimento e entrega de negócios, ajudando a desenvolver e gerenciar um fluxo de oportunidades.

Seria o principal gerente de contas.

Larissa Timm
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead account partner
Gerente de Contas


Explanation:
"Pati is a Lead Account Partner in IBM’s Digital Consulting practice. In this role, Pati partners with clients to help them grow their businesses by defining and delivering their digital strategy, harnessing the power of IBM's unique assets in payments and commerce platforms, customer experience, cognitive computing, mobile, social media, big data and analytics and blockchain."

https://www.crunchbase.com/person/patricia-partelow#section-...

Um Gerente de Contas é o profissional responsável pelo atendimento a determinados clientes e empresas. O Gerente de Contas trabalha como um intermediário entre esses clientes e a empresa em que atua, fazendo a ponte na resolução de problemas, na negociação de contratos e propostas para o cliente.

https://www.infojobs.com.br/artigos/Gerente_de_Contas__2095....

Helen Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré: Também acredito que Gerente de Contas esteja correto com base no descritivo do cargo. É apenas uma nomenclatura cheia de bossa.
1 hr

agree  ulissescarvalho
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Neste caso, sócio-gerente de contas
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead account partner
Consultor/parceiro de contas/negócios líder


Explanation:
Pela pesquisa, esse é um cargo de liderança, no qual o profissional e responsável por uma equipe de gestores de contas.

O papel desses profissionais se assemelha ao de consultores, pois eles devem ser parceiros dos clientes na identificação das melhores soluções disponíveis no portfólio da empresa para alavancar seus negócios.

https://www.iimjobs.com/j/lead-account-partner-bpo-north-ame...

"We are looking for a Lead Account Partner role for a Largest BPO firm, would be handling a team of Key Account Management partners. "

https://www.crunchbase.com/person/patricia-partelow#section-...

Pati is a Lead Account Partner in IBM’s Digital Consulting practice. In this role, Pati partners with clients to help them grow their businesses by defining and delivering their digital strategy, harnessing the power of IBM's unique assets in payments and commerce platforms, customer experience, cognitive computing, mobile, social media, big data and analytics and blockchain.

https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/account-partner-consultin...

The AP is responsible for earning the right to be a trusted advisor to the customer, with the primary goal of helping customers generate significant business value from their Salesforce investment. This individual will be expected to understand and manage our customers throughout their lifecycle, driving adoption through sales activity for new and existing customers; this will include pipeline generation and delivering sales presentations to C-level clients.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead account partner
coogerente OU coogestor de conta principal


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CRISTIANE PERINI
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obg Cristiane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search