sales arrangement

Portuguese translation: acordo/estipulação de vendas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales arrangement
Portuguese translation:acordo/estipulação de vendas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:34 Sep 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Service Policy and Procedure Manual
English term or phrase: sales arrangement
The importance of the SPPM is to support consistent and efficient service to the customer, regardless of the sales arrangement and regardless of the OEM, affiliate, or distributor.
In the first arrangement, the OEM sells to an affiliate.
The affiliate sells to a distributor, and the distributor sells to the customer.
In the second arrangement, OEM sells to a distributor without an affiliate involved.

The company currently operates under the third arrangement.
This is sometimes referred to as ‘direct sales’

The importance of the SPPM is to support consistent and efficient service to the customer, regardless of the sales arrangement and regardless of the OEM, affiliate, or distributor.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
acordo/estipulação de vendas
Explanation:
pls check in
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa!bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modelo de vendas/ estrutura de vendas
ferreirac
4 +1acordo/estipulação de vendas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1acordo de vendas; plano de vendas
Matheus Chaud
3sistema ou programa de vendas
Esther Dodo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordo de vendas; plano de vendas


Explanation:

Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordo/estipulação de vendas


Explanation:
pls check in
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa!bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marques
3 hrs
  -> Tks, colega

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema ou programa de vendas


Explanation:

Another suggestion


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/arrangement
Esther Dodo
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo de vendas/ estrutura de vendas


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search