pace your budgets

Portuguese translation: regular o orçamento; controlar o orçamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pace your budget
Portuguese translation:regular o orçamento; controlar o orçamento
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:04 Oct 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: pace your budgets
We always advise pacing your budgets by adjusting the daily budget. You might have guessed that adding or removing targeting criteria would help pace your budgets. Maybe turning on the frequency-capping switch or bidding across fewer or more ad exchanges would do the trick?

Nesse caso, poderia ser "controlar seus orçamentos"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
regular o orçamento
Explanation:

to pace = to regulate or set the pace of
(fonte: WordNet)


Ex.:
https://www.rtek.com.br/planejamento-contabil-o-que-e-e-como...
...ajuda com os controles financeiros e regular o orçamento da empresa

http://g1.globo.com/jornal-nacional/noticia/2016/10/divida-p...
...Saber regular o orçamento para dar...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equilibrar o orçamento (ajustando as entradas e saídas diárias)
ferreirac
4 +2controlar/gerenciar/administrar seus orçamentos
Douglas Veloso
5Distribuir seu orçamento
Andrea Luri Abe
4regular o orçamento
Matheus Chaud
4definir os orçamentos e controlar o andamento
Vinicius Guerreiro
4controlar o ritmo de gasto do seu orçamento/ controlar o quão rápido você gasta o seu orçamento
Isadora Vital


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlar o ritmo de gasto do seu orçamento/ controlar o quão rápido você gasta o seu orçamento


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs/ads/campaign-managemen...

Budget pacing is related to the rate at which you spent the budget.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlar/gerenciar/administrar seus orçamentos


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi do contexto, acho que "controlar seus orçamentos" se encaixar bem, mas não no sentido de economizar, mas sim no sentido de gastar em um ritmo moderado e equilibrado.

Douglas Veloso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nick.

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Mario.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definir os orçamentos e controlar o andamento


Explanation:
Definir os orçamentos e controlar o andamento
https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/3114676?hl=pt...


Set budgets and control your pacing
https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/3114676?hl=en

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distribuir seu orçamento


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pace your budget
regular o orçamento


Explanation:

to pace = to regulate or set the pace of
(fonte: WordNet)


Ex.:
https://www.rtek.com.br/planejamento-contabil-o-que-e-e-como...
...ajuda com os controles financeiros e regular o orçamento da empresa

http://g1.globo.com/jornal-nacional/noticia/2016/10/divida-p...
...Saber regular o orçamento para dar...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigada!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equilibrar o orçamento (ajustando as entradas e saídas diárias)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search