comply with the words

Portuguese translation: cumprir com os termos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comply with the words
Portuguese translation:cumprir com os termos
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

16:56 Feb 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: comply with the words
Suppliers must comply with the words and spirit of all applicable laws in the performance of their business.


Há alguma forma específica de dizer isso ou seria literal mesmo? Muito obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
cumprir com os termos
Explanation:
cumprir com os termos
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cumprir a letra (e o espírito da lei)
Ana Vozone
5 +1cumprir com os termos
MARCOS BAZILIO
4 +1Cumprir com a palavra
Eduan Moraes
5Conteúdo
Jonatas Bica
4observar / respeitar as palavras e o teor/sentido
Felipe Tomasi
4observar as palavras (e o espírito...)
Teresa Freixinho
4comprometer-se com palavras
Geocinara Avila
4agir em conformidade com (a letra e o espírito)
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cumprir com a palavra


Explanation:
Sug.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumprir com os termos


Explanation:
cumprir com os termos

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conteúdo


Explanation:
Sugestão:

"Os fornecedores devem estar em conformidade com o conteúdo das leis aplicáveis..."



    Reference: http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/Dicas/Ementa.htm
    https://file.gtp.net.br/doc/arquivo/1942.pdf
Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observar as palavras (e o espírito...)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprometer-se com palavras


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agir em conformidade com (a letra e o espírito)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cumprir a letra (e o espírito da lei)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQ8Fz-qpGyhnS_nEjur...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Silvia Aquino
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia!

agree  Martin Riordan
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observar / respeitar as palavras e o teor/sentido


Explanation:
"Os fornecedores/prestadores de serviços devem observar/respeitar as palavras e o teor/sentido das leis em vigor no cumprimento dos seus compromissos/negócios/contratos".



Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search