Employment Practices

Portuguese translation: práticas trabalhistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employment practices
Portuguese translation:práticas trabalhistas
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:02 Feb 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: Employment Practices
Human Rights/Employment Practices/Health & Safety


Seria "Práticas Empregatícias" ou "Práticas de Trabalho"? Ou outra sugestão melhor... Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Práticas trabalhistas
Explanation:

Employment practices = Práticas trabalhistas:
https://www.google.com/search?q="employment practices" "prát...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Práticas trabalhistas
Matheus Chaud
5 +1práticas empregatícias / práticas laborais / práticas de emprego
MARCOS BAZILIO
5 +1Práticas laborais
Jonatas Bica
4normas do contrato de trabalho
Eduan Moraes
4práticas do trabalho
Geocinara Avila
4práticas de contratação
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3práticas trabalhistas
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment practices
práticas empregatícias / práticas laborais / práticas de emprego


Explanation:
employment practices substantivo, plural
práticas laborais pl f
menos frequentes:
práticas empregatícias pl f · práticas de emprego pl f
Veja também:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-14 17:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exceto Práticas de trabalho!!

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 mins
  -> Valeu!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment practices
Práticas laborais


Explanation:
Fonte:

https://juslaboris.tst.jus.br/handle/20.500.12178/129812

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Gonçalves
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment practices
práticas de contratação


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment practices
práticas do trabalho


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Employment Practices
Práticas trabalhistas


Explanation:

Employment practices = Práticas trabalhistas:
https://www.google.com/search?q="employment practices" "prát...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: É isso. Você chegou primeiro enquanto eu procurava...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Felipe Tomasi: Na CLT aparecem 25 ocorrências para "trabalhistas": http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/decreto-lei/del5452.htm
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe! Agradeço pela referência!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment practices
práticas trabalhistas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="práticas trabalhistas"&oq="...

Example sentence(s):
  • Práticas Trabalhistas e banco de dados trabalhista, legal, notícias e informações.
  • Gestão e Práticas Trabalhistas: Formas de Contratação.

    Reference: http://capitalsocial.cnt.br/formas-de-contratacao/
    Reference: http://petrobras.com.br/pt/quem-somos/carreiras/praticas-tra...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment practices
normas do contrato de trabalho


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search