leans into news sources

Portuguese translation: acompanha as notícias (minuto a minuto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leans into news sources
Portuguese translation:acompanha as notícias (minuto a minuto)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:14 Mar 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: leans into news sources
As the world leans into news sources on a minute-to-minute basis, it's crucial to support the open internet to provide people all over the world with free access to information.

Contexto: coronavírus e incertezas do mundo.
Cintia Galbo
acompanha as notícias (minuto a minuto)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confia em fontes de notícias / fundamenta-se em fontes de notícias
Mario Freitas
4 +1adere a novas fontes
Matheus Chaud
4busca fontes de notícias / vai atrás de fontes de notícias
Anderson Calixto
4acompanha as notícias (minuto a minuto)
ferreirac
4apoia-se/escora-se
Tereza Rae
5 -1inclina-se / tende a novas fontes
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inclina-se / tende a novas fontes


Explanation:
inclina-se / tende a novas fontes

leans = tender inclinar pender

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Gunton-Bunn: eu acho que seria fontes de noticias porque estão falando de "news" não "new"
1 day 21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adere a novas fontes


Explanation:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lean_into
to lean into = to embrace


to embrace = adotar, aderir a, acolher

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoia-se/escora-se


Explanation:
The verb 'to lean' here is not used in its literal sense (to set or cause to be at an angle), but rather it means "to place reliance or trust: you can always lean on me if you need help"
(https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/lean)
Aqui o sentido é de poder contar com alguém ou alguma coisa, ou de sustentar-se, amparar-se.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confia em fontes de notícias / fundamenta-se em fontes de notícias


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gunton-Bunn
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elizabeth!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
busca fontes de notícias / vai atrás de fontes de notícias


Explanation:
Acredito que a ideia a ser comunicada é a de que pessoas buscam fontes de notícias constantemente.

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompanha as notícias (minuto a minuto)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search