lags by

Portuguese translation: cai 5 pontos; registra um decréscimo de 5 pontos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lags by 5 pts
Portuguese translation:cai 5 pontos; registra um decréscimo de 5 pontos
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:37 Mar 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: lags by
Brazil online retail lags by 5 pts compared to 2019

Neste caso, seria "está 5 pontos atrás" ou algo como "caiu 5 pontos"... Toda sugestão é bem-vinda! Agradeço desde já.
Cintia Galbo
cai 5 pontos
Explanation:

Creio que pts é uma referência à expressão "percentage points".

A tradução correta seria pontos (percentuais) (que é diferente de %):
https://educacao.uol.com.br/disciplinas/matematica/ponto-per...


Quanto a "lag":
to lag = to fall behind
(WordNet)

Usaria sua própria sugestão: cair

:)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(já) regist(r)am um decréscimo de 5 pts relativamente a
Ana Vozone
4está cinco pontos abaixo (em relação)
ferreirac
4cai 5 pontos
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(já) regist(r)am um decréscimo de 5 pts relativamente a


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Aline Amorim
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aline!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lags by 5pts
cai 5 pontos


Explanation:

Creio que pts é uma referência à expressão "percentage points".

A tradução correta seria pontos (percentuais) (que é diferente de %):
https://educacao.uol.com.br/disciplinas/matematica/ponto-per...


Quanto a "lag":
to lag = to fall behind
(WordNet)

Usaria sua própria sugestão: cair

:)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está cinco pontos abaixo (em relação)


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-03-23 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... em relação ao desempenho de 2019.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 360




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search