media network

Portuguese translation: rede de mídia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media network
Portuguese translation:rede de mídia
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:52 Mar 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: media network
The Amazon is now the most publicized case study of a successful media network from a commerce firm. But other retailers have also quietly built profitable ad businesses over the past few years.

Não vi uma tradução específica. Alguém conhece o termo usado, algo como "rede midiática"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
rede midiática / rede de mídia
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rede midiática / rede de mídia
Mario Freitas
4 +2rede de meios de comunicação
Matheus Chaud
5Rede de Comunicação
Bruno Dutra
4rede dos media
Leonor Machado
2rede de TV e rádio
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rede de meios de comunicação


Explanation:

Traduziria media como meios de comunicação:
https://www.google.com/search?q="rede de meios de comunicaçã...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  ferreirac
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rede de Comunicação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rede de TV e rádio


Explanation:
Penso que aqui se trata da descrição em baixo, e que não incluirá a imprensa (apesar de Jeff Bezos ter comprado o Washington Post...).

Tratar-se-á talvez apenas da rede de uma variedade de produtos/serviços produzidos e transmitidos por TV e rádio, incluindo por cabo.

What is a media network?
Media Networks includes broadcast and cable television networks, television distribution and production, domestic television stations, and radio networks and stations.


https://www.google.com/search?biw=1198&bih=596&sxsrf=ALeKk03...

Example sentence(s):
  • É atualmente a segunda maior rede de TV e rádio do país e a terceira da América Latina, atrás apenas da Globo e Televisa do México.
  • A Disney, além de seus tradicionais estúdios e parques, também é proprietária da grande rede de TV e rádio estadunidense ABC.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rede dos media


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rede midiática / rede de mídia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: rede de mídia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cícero!

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Felipe Tomasi: rede de mídia
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search