procure them with a power of attorney

Portuguese translation: garanta-os/assegure-os por/mediante procuração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procure them with a power of attorney
Portuguese translation:garanta-os/assegure-os por/mediante procuração
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:37 Mar 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General;Law
English term or phrase: procure them with a power of attorney
If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) grants you different rights. To exercise them, please procure them with a power of attorney.

Seria algo como "obtenha uma procuração"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
garanta-os/assegure-os por/mediante procuração
Explanation:
1. (transitive)
to obtain or acquire; secure
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/procure

2.
garantir
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/procur...

"... por seu turno, sabia que era titular de um crédito perante o DD resultante dos trabalhos de solicitadoria que lhe prestou, tendo aceitado a referida procuração como forma de garantir o cumprimento desse direito…"
https://jurisprudencia.csm.org.pt/ecli/ECLI:PT:STJ:2014:3083...

Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obtenha-os com/através de uma procuração
MARCOS BAZILIO
4 +1emita uma procuração para fazer jus a esses direitos
Mario Freitas
3garanta-os/assegure-os por/mediante procuração
expressisverbis
3constitua um procurador / advogado para representá-lo(a)
Mayra Vieira Borges


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obtenha-os com/através de uma procuração


Explanation:
obtenha-os (os direitos especiais) com uma procuração

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  ferreirac
36 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
3 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emita uma procuração para fazer jus a esses direitos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dayane!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitua um procurador / advogado para representá-lo(a)


Explanation:
This is how I understand it, it could be a lawyer or other legal representative. Hope it fits the context. :)


    https://www.fairwarning.com/insights/blog/california-consumer-privacy-act-of-2018-everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-new-california-data-
    https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180SB1121
Mayra Vieira Borges
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garanta-os/assegure-os por/mediante procuração


Explanation:
1. (transitive)
to obtain or acquire; secure
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/procure

2.
garantir
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/procur...

"... por seu turno, sabia que era titular de um crédito perante o DD resultante dos trabalhos de solicitadoria que lhe prestou, tendo aceitado a referida procuração como forma de garantir o cumprimento desse direito…"
https://jurisprudencia.csm.org.pt/ecli/ECLI:PT:STJ:2014:3083...

Mais uma sugestão.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search