as attempted impressions blocked by our tool were re-attempted

Portuguese translation: dada a reincidência das tentativas de fazer impressões bloqueadas pela nossa ferramenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as attempted impressions blocked by our tool were re-attempted
Portuguese translation:dada a reincidência das tentativas de fazer impressões bloqueadas pela nossa ferramenta
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:35 May 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general; Computers (general)
English term or phrase: as attempted impressions blocked by our tool were re-attempted
After the first hours of the pressure test, the competitor solution got even worse for detecting and blocking non-human traffic as attempted impressions blocked by our tool were re-attempted with impressions associated with the competitive product.


Será que alguém poderia me ajudar aqui? Trata-se de tecnologias de detecção de tráfego não humano (bots). Ocorreu um teste com a concorrência, que se saiu pior. A frase em dúvida parece algo como o seguinte, mas acho que ainda deve melhorar:

"enquanto as tentativas de impressões bloqueadas pela nossa ferramenta eram repetidas com impressões..." Muito esquisito... Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
dada a reincidência das tentativas de fazer impressões bloqueadas pela nossa ferramenta
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dada a reincidência das tentativas de fazer impressões bloqueadas pela nossa ferramenta
Mario Freitas
3as tentativas de impressões bloqueadas por nossa ferramenta ocorreram novamente
Bianca Damacena
2as impressões que foram objeto de tentativas e bloqueadas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as impressões que foram objeto de tentativas e bloqueadas


Explanation:
pela nossa ferramenta foram objeto de novas tentativas com impressões associadas ao produto da concorrência

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as tentativas de impressões bloqueadas por nossa ferramenta ocorreram novamente


Explanation:
com impressões associadas ao produto da concorrência.

Eu entendo que a palavra impressões não poderia ser trocada por um equivalente porque parece ser importante.

Bianca Damacena
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Bianca!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dada a reincidência das tentativas de fazer impressões bloqueadas pela nossa ferramenta


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyf Almeida
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Neyf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search