channel partners

Portuguese translation: canais parceiros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel partners
Portuguese translation:canais parceiros
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:59 Jun 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: channel partners
A Channel Partner Program is a strategy to motivate and engage channel partners to create more value for customers.

Aqui no Proz, tem algumas entradas como "parceiros de canal". No gloss da MS, também vemos assim. No entanto, na Internet, acho mais ocorrências como "canais parceiros". Gostaria de saber a opinião dos colegas. Obrigada por toda ajuda.
Cintia Galbo
canais parceiros
Explanation:

Cintia, pela definição, traduziria como canais parceiros. Afinal, funcionam como canais de vendas:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_partner#:~:text=A chan...
"A channel partner is a company that partners with a manufacturer or producer to market and sell the manufacturer's products, services, or technologies. This is usually done through a co-branding relationship. Channel partners may be distributors, vendors, retailers, consultants, systems integrators (SI), technology deployment consultancies, and value-added resellers (VARs) and other such organizations."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Confirmado pelo cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5canais parceiros
Matheus Chaud
4 +3Parceiros de canal
Dayane Zago Furtado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canais parceiros


Explanation:

Cintia, pela definição, traduziria como canais parceiros. Afinal, funcionam como canais de vendas:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_partner#:~:text=A chan...
"A channel partner is a company that partners with a manufacturer or producer to market and sell the manufacturer's products, services, or technologies. This is usually done through a co-branding relationship. Channel partners may be distributors, vendors, retailers, consultants, systems integrators (SI), technology deployment consultancies, and value-added resellers (VARs) and other such organizations."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Obrigada! Confirmado pelo cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Isadora Vital
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

agree  Bruno Dutra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  2690984 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parceiros de canal


Explanation:
Cíntia, acredito que seja "Parceiros de canal", pois se trata de fornecedores de canais de mídia paga, onde os anunciantes escolhem veicular seus anúncios. Trabalho bastante com tradução de marketing para o Google, e sempre usamos assim.

"Canais parceiros" já tem outro significado. Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2020-06-05 14:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por exemplo, veja:

https://services.google.com/fh/files/misc/pt_br_become_a_cha...

https://e.huawei.com/br/partner/partner-program/policy



Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
3 mins

agree  Geocinara Avila
19 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search