agnostic access

Portuguese translation: acesso agnóstico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agnostic access
Portuguese translation:acesso agnóstico
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:50 Jun 10, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: agnostic access
You do not have to worry with publishers, as we work with supply partnerships to ensure inventory agnostic access to users.
Cintia Galbo
acesso agnóstico
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-06-10 18:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In computing, a device or software program is said to be agnostic or data agnostic if it does not know or does not care in what manner the data it receives was sent to it, any programming language used, the underlying operating system or protocols used to transmit it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-06-10 18:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué significa el software agnóstico y la conectividad fácil para las empresas? Cuando trabajas en tecnología, a veces lanzas jerga alrededor, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-10 19:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is computer jargon and ok
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acesso agnóstico
David Hollywood
4outros canais de acesso
MARCOS BAZILIO
4acesso independente
Isadora Vital


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesso independente


Explanation:
sugestão.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acesso agnóstico


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-06-10 18:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In computing, a device or software program is said to be agnostic or data agnostic if it does not know or does not care in what manner the data it receives was sent to it, any programming language used, the underlying operating system or protocols used to transmit it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-06-10 18:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué significa el software agnóstico y la conectividad fácil para las empresas? Cuando trabajas en tecnología, a veces lanzas jerga alrededor, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-10 19:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is computer jargon and ok

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: meaning "racional"
19 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outros canais de acesso


Explanation:
What does agnostic mean in business?

generally an agnostic way of doing something is a way of doing it through multiple channels (some of them, possibly, unusual).

https://www.quora.com/What-does-agnostic-mean-in-business


    Reference: http://https://www.quora.com/What-does-agnostic-mean-in-busi...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search