increased uplift

Portuguese translation: Aumento acentuado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased uplift
Portuguese translation:Aumento acentuado
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

15:39 Jun 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: increased uplift
Company pulled raw data reports for deeper analysis.
Connected attribution to post app install activities.
Increased uplift.


As duas palavras parecem redudantes. Gostaria de sugestões, colegas, se possível. Agradeço desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Aumento acentuado
Explanation:
Sugestão. Creio que se refira à intensidade do aumento.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Aumento acentuado
Augusto Rochadel
4aumento de crescimento
MARCOS BAZILIO
4resultados aumentados
Mariana Carmo
4crescimento elevado
Matheus Chaud
2Aumentou a variação percentual *
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Aumento acentuado


Explanation:
Sugestão. Creio que se refira à intensidade do aumento.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julia!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Neyf Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Neyf!

agree  Bett: I think this is it!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

agree  Liane Lazoski
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  Isadora Vital
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

agree  Esther Dodo
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crescimento elevado


Explanation:

Sugestão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-06-16 16:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://www.sunoresearch.com.br/artigos/os-5-estagios-do-des...
Crescimento elevado
Após o segundo estágio, a empresa entra em uma fase...


https://valor.globo.com/empresas/noticia/2019/10/30/lucro-da...
No Brasil, a recuperação da demanda por veículos continua crescente, garantindo um índice de crescimento elevado

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultados aumentados


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento de crescimento


Explanation:
Uma alternativa do próprio Google.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aumentou a variação percentual *


Explanation:
Increased designa, aqui, uma ação levada a cabo pela empresa.

Ou seja,o texto diz que a empresa:

... pulled raw data ..
... connected attribution ...

e, por último,

Increased uplift.

Definição de "uplift":

* The uplift of a marketing campaign is usually defined as the difference in response rate between a treated group and a randomized control group.

Usually uplift is a dimensionless entity (expressed in percentages) which implies a percentage observed change in reaction after an application of a treatment, adjusted to external factors (seasonality, etc)

Uplift model uses previous campaign data to identify high-lift customers and enables us to target them in the next iteration of campaign.



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search