overlap

Portuguese translation: coincidem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlap
Portuguese translation:coincidem
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:19 Jun 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: overlap
It is not correct to say that app users 100% overlap with your web and mobile web users. App users are usually a different population and generate more frequent purchase velocity with higher average order value.

Não acredito que "sobreponham-se" se aplique a este caso. Aceito sugestões! Grata desde já.
Cintia Galbo
coincidem
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Correspondem
Augusto Rochadel
5coincidem
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +1se equiparam/equivalem totalmente a
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1Não é correto dizer que 100% dos (ou todos) usuários de aplicativos são usuários de web e web móvel.
Isadora Vital
3 +1se sobrepõem/sobrepõem-se na totalidade
Ana Vozone
4correspondência
Matheus Chaud
4correspondem
Paul Dixon
4coincidem
ferreirac
3cobrir/abranger parcialmente/parte de
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondência


Explanation:

It is not correct to say that app users 100% overlap with your web and mobile web users.
Não é correto dizer que existe uma correspondência de 100% entre...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não é correto dizer que 100% dos (ou todos) usuários de aplicativos são usuários de web e web móvel.


Explanation:
sugestão.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coincidem


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coincidem


Explanation:
Não é correto dizer que os usuários da app e da web coincidem 100%...

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se equiparam/equivalem totalmente a


Explanation:
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Correspondem


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'Correspondem a'
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondem


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sobrepõem/sobrepõem-se na totalidade


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Se é este o sentido e alcance do mencionado segmento, então, salvo melhor opinião, sobrepõe-se na totalidade ao alcance da previsão do n.º 16


Example sentence(s):
  • As amplitudes de referência para a Família T sobrepõem-se na totalidade às obtidas
  • pode concluir-se que a rota seguida naquele padrão de viagem sobrepõe-se, na totalidade, à do outro
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobrir/abranger parcialmente/parte de


Explanation:
Faço uma interpretação diferente:

É incorreto afirmar que 100% dos utilizadores da aplicação abrangem ou cobrem parte (ou parcialmente os) dos utilizadores da Internet móvel e dos utilizadores da Internet (fixa?).

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/overla...

to cover something partly by going over its edge; to cover part of the same space
to partly cover something with a layer of something else
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/overla...


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search