mixing

Portuguese translation: Misturar/juntar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixing
Portuguese translation:Misturar/juntar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

14:14 Jun 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: mixing
Mixing user acquisition pricing along with retargeting among multiple vendors creates imbalance when looking at ROI/LTV due to the difference in billing and optimization strategies.

Gostaria de sugestões para o melhor termo neste caso. Muito obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Misturar/juntar
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ao combinar/ ao compor
ferreirac
4 +3A combinação de (x) e (y)
Matheus Chaud
4ao conjugar/conjugando
expressisverbis
4combinando
Katarina Peters
4Misturar/juntar
Augusto Rochadel
4Mesclar
Maria Laurino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ao combinar/ ao compor


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Diana Salama: Concordo
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria da Glória
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Aline Amorim
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Bett: I think this is it!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jane Rezende
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mesclar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Misturar/juntar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mixing (x) along with (y)
A combinação de (x) e (y)


Explanation:

Sugiro traduzir como substantivo:

Mixing (x) along with (y) creates imbalance when...
A combinação de (x) e (y) gera um desequilíbrio quando...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonas Braga
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jonas!

agree  Gustavo Sabamba
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo!

agree  Aline Amorim
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinando


Explanation:
in the same verb tense...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao conjugar/conjugando


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

1. Unir(-se) de modo harmonioso, estabelecendo uma conjugação (ex.: a dieta conjuga alimentação saudável e exercício; os painéis conjugam-se com as faixas decorativas). = COMBINAR, CONCILIAR ≠ DESARMONIZAR

"conjugar", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2020, https://dicionario.priberam.org/conjugar [consultado em 17-06-2020].

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search