Top 10%, Lower 10%

Portuguese translation: (10% maiores, 10% menores)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top 10%, Lower 10%
Portuguese translation:(10% maiores, 10% menores)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:57 Jul 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: Top 10%, Lower 10%
Build audiences based on gender and purchasing power (Top 10%, Lower 10%)

Trata-se de filtro para criar público-alvo para campanhas publicitárias. Não estou encontrando uma palavra boa para top/lower nesse caso em relação ao poder de compra.

Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
(10% maiores, 10% menores)
Explanation:
acho perfeito assim
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(10% maiores, 10% menores)
MARCOS BAZILIO
510% mais alto, 10% mais baixo
Neyf Almeida
4 +110% superior, 10% inferior
ferreirac
4Primeiros 10%, últimos 10%
Augusto Rochadel
410% com maior poder aquisitivo; 10% com menor poder aquisitivo
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top 10%, lower 10%
10% mais alto, 10% mais baixo


Explanation:
Por se tratar de poder aquisitivo...

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top 10%, Lower 10%
10% com maior poder aquisitivo; 10% com menor poder aquisitivo


Explanation:

Fica a sugestão, caso queira evitar os "10% superiores / 10% inferiores".

Talvez seja conveniente evitar a palavra "inferiores", já que hoje em dia tudo é motivo para discussão :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10% superior, 10% inferior


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top 10%, lower 10%
(10% maiores, 10% menores)


Explanation:
acho perfeito assim

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thyago Spring
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Esther Dodo
2 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Sonia Mendes
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Valeu!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top 10%, lower 10%
Primeiros 10%, últimos 10%


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search