trimming

Portuguese translation: eliminando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trimming
Portuguese translation:eliminando
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:29 Jul 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: trimming
$processed_address = trim($processed_address); //trimming leading and trailing spaces


No caso seria "espaços à direita e à esquerda com corte"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
eliminando
Explanation:
eliminando / reduzindo espaços nas pontas
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remover espaços do início e do fim da string
Marcella Silva
4 +1eliminando
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +1ajuste (de espaços)
Bruno Santos
4aparo (dos espaços anterior e posterior)
Mariana Carmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparo (dos espaços anterior e posterior)


Explanation:
Sugestão sem mais contexto

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste (de espaços)


Explanation:
Sugestão, no sentido de ajeitar, ajustar.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminando


Explanation:
eliminando / reduzindo espaços nas pontas

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remover espaços do início e do fim da string


Explanation:
Pode ser caracter tb, mas no caso ele nao definiu. Logo é espaço.


    https://phppot.com/php/trimming-strings/
Marcella Silva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Isabel Rodrigues: É isto. A função trim tira espaços do início e do fim de uma string.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search