Speak-up culture

Portuguese translation: cultura de comunicação aberta

13:57 Jul 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Speak-up culture
Contexto:

XXXX fosters a speak-up culture – each and every employee is strongly encouraged to speak up in case he/she observes or is aware of questionable conduct
Speak-up culture is not about denunciation but about taking responsibility for the company and yourself

Como verbo, eu acho que "manifestar" cabe bem no contexto. Mas, como substantivo (no caso de "speak-up culture"), eu acho que "cultura de manifestação" leva outro sentido e "cultura de denúncia" é muito forte.

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado e todos que responderem!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cultura de comunicação aberta
Explanation:
Speak-up culture: "Inclusive leaders create a “speak-up culture” where members of their teams feel welcome and included, free to share their ideas and opinions, and confident that their ideas are heard and recognized."
Cultura de comunicação aberta: "Crie uma cultura de comunicação aberta e partilhamento de ideias, a fim de os liderados se sentirem à vontade para sugerirem mudanças e apresentarem críticas pertinentes sobre uma metodologia a qual não esteja funcionando."
Selected response from:

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cultura de denúncia
Nick Taylor
4 +3cultura corporativa de diálogo/comunicação
Dayane Zago Furtado
4 +3Cultura de Livre Comunicação
Bruno Alexandre Lopes Nunes
4 +2cultura de livre manifestação
Mario Freitas
5cultura de comunicação aberta
Janisa Antoniazzi
4 +1Cultura que incentiva a manifestação de opiniões
Augusto Rochadel
4cultura aberta, cultura de diálogo, cultura de intervenção
Teresa Borges
4cultura aberta à participação ativa
Paul Dixon
4cultura na qual as pessoas se expressam livremente/cultura de expressão livre
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4cultura livre e sem reservas
Katarina Peters
4cultura de se pronunciar livremente / cultura de se manifestar livremente
MARCOS BAZILIO
4cultura de inconformismo
ferreirac
4 -1cultura (ou política) "speak-up" (ou de notificação)
Silvia Tratnik


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak-up culture
cultura na qual as pessoas se expressam livremente/cultura de expressão livre


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speak-up culture
Cultura que incentiva a manifestação de opiniões


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultura corporativa de diálogo/comunicação


Explanation:
Veja neste link:

http://www.phsoftwares.com.br/blog/2015/12/07/comunicacao-co...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: eu iria de "comunicação" ou "expressão".
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

agree  Bett
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
3 days 21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak-up culture
cultura de se pronunciar livremente / cultura de se manifestar livremente


Explanation:
bem apropriado

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultura de inconformismo


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 340

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak-up culture
cultura aberta, cultura de diálogo, cultura de intervenção


Explanation:
3 sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speak-up culture
Cultura de Livre Comunicação


Explanation:




“Speak up culture” refers to a healthy, supportive environment, where team members feel free to share their ideas, opinions and concerns, without fear of retaliation or penalty. Often people associate it with calling out toxic company culture or even an individual member of staff, however it can also refer to people feeling comfortable to express different ideas or business models that have previously gone unexplored.


    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/understanding-speak-up-culture-how-can-benefit-workplace-tanya-finnie/
Bruno Alexandre Lopes Nunes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
1 day 1 hr

agree  Bett
3 days 21 hrs

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
3 days 21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speak-up culture
cultura de denúncia


Explanation:
cultura de denúncia (Stalin, Pol Pot etc) whether to accusations are true or false is of no relevance

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro Silva
43 mins
  -> Thanks leandro :-)

agree  Bett
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Bett

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak-up culture
cultura livre e sem reservas


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speak-up culture
cultura (ou política) "speak-up" (ou de notificação)


Explanation:
Sugestões.
Pesquisei um pouco e vi que o termo cultura (ou política) "speak-up" é bastante utilizado, outra saída seria cultura (ou política) de notificação, já que o texto se encarrega de explicar mais sobre o que seriam as notificações

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bett: traduzir é sempre melhor IMHO
3 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speak-up culture
cultura de livre manifestação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Bett
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak-up culture
cultura aberta à participação ativa


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speak-up culture
cultura de comunicação aberta


Explanation:
Speak-up culture: "Inclusive leaders create a “speak-up culture” where members of their teams feel welcome and included, free to share their ideas and opinions, and confident that their ideas are heard and recognized."
Cultura de comunicação aberta: "Crie uma cultura de comunicação aberta e partilhamento de ideias, a fim de os liderados se sentirem à vontade para sugerirem mudanças e apresentarem críticas pertinentes sobre uma metodologia a qual não esteja funcionando."

Example sentence(s):
  • ...mas esse é o tripé que sustenta uma cultura de comunicação aberta e eficiente nas empresas que se destacam no mercado em termos de crescimento:
  • ...com acesso total à cultura de comunicação aberta que o aplicativo promove ativamente.

    https://blog.socialbase.com.br/pesquisa-comunicacao-dos-lideres/
    Reference: http://www.ivoryit.com.br/3-estrategias-comprovadas-para-voc...
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search