curbside pickup

Portuguese translation: retirada em frente à loja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curbside pickup
Portuguese translation:retirada em frente à loja
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:55 Aug 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: curbside pickup
Estimates say that 60–70 percent of quick-service sales pass through the drive-thru window, yet today’s consumers are in search of even greater speed and convenience. As more diners move to online and mobile ordering, it’s no surprise that curbside pickup, facilitated by smart phone apps, is experiencing growth in quick service and fast casual.

Como falar isso em português? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
retirada em frente à loja
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Retirada no local
Maria Laurino
4 +1retirada em frente à loja
Mario Freitas
4retirada no balcão
Matheus Chaud
3recolha/levantamento no local/estabelecimento
Ana Vozone
3"entrega no carro do cliente"
Claudia Marques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirada no balcão


Explanation:

No Brasil, creio que é comum dizer assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-08-25 17:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://blog.deliverydireto.com.br/servico-de-retirada-no-ba...
Em alguns restaurantes a retirada no balcão, direto na loja, representa boa parte da receita.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"entrega no carro do cliente"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Não me parece ser exatamente uma entrega no balcão, o cliente não vai até o estabelecimento, mas sim algum funcionário entrega para o cliente na janela do carro, coloca no porta malas ou, se for pedestre, entrega fora do estabelecimento comercial.


    https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02B48gvYyXuy9t12e2OYve2ONQRMg:1598378345912&source=univ&tbm=isch&q=%22curbside+pickup%22&sa=X&ved=2
    https://www.thecut.com/2020/03/what-is-curbside-pickup.html
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Retirada no local


Explanation:
Ainda não temos esse serviço no Brasil, mas creio que seja a mesma ideia.

"One option — curbside pickup — has emerged as something of a moral middle ground, allowing small businesses to keep employees safe(r) (and employed) while meeting customers’ demand. For most shops, this means that orders are placed by phone or online, packaged up, and either put into customers’ car trunks for them or, in more pedestrian cities like New York, set outside for pickup. (Obviously, specific pickup methodology varies store to store.) And while the risk of contracting COVID-19 from a package may not be zero, so far experts seem to agree that it’s a much, much lower risk than interacting with people"


    https://www.thecut.com/2020/03/what-is-curbside-pickup.html
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Geocinara!

agree  Valéria Freitas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Valéria!

agree  Simone Verdi Fronza
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Simone!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirada em frente à loja


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recolha/levantamento no local/estabelecimento


Explanation:
Em PT-PT.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk011Pw0UGoUsk6mz1Npe...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01CUwdZAaJBeXJfaTZ6...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search