Faculty

Portuguese translation: Equipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faculty
Portuguese translation:Equipe
Entered by: Alessandro Yoshinaga

02:35 Sep 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / Policies and Procedures
English term or phrase: Faculty
Trata-se de um documento referente às políticas e aos procedimentos de uma empresa farmacêutica. Seguem alguns trechos para melhor contextualização:

"Faculty must be selected based on their qualifications, standing as an expert in the relevant therapeutic area, extent of clinical or research activities, etc."

"[Company name] must not offer or provide financial support for honoraria, travel, lodging or other personal expenses to non-faculty or to guests of faculty, directly to the individuals participating in the event or indirectly to the event’s organizer."

"Similarly, funding must never be offered or provided to compensate for the time spent by non-faculty HCPs participating in the event, conference or meeting."

Estou com muitas dúvidas sobre o que pode realmente querer dizer... não acredito que tenha alguma relação com um corpo docente referente a profissionais de saúde ou a funcionários que integram um departamento de saúde. O que acham?

Agradeço de antemão!
Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Equipe
Explanation:
Se estamos lidando com uma definição não-acadêmica de "faculty", referindo-se simplesmente aos integrantes de uma profissão, acredito que "equipe" englobe o significado.
Selected response from:

Alex Hamada
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Equipe
Alex Hamada
4representantes da profissão
Ana Vozone
3especialidade
Clauwolf
3funcionários
ferreirac
3quadro permanente
Mario Freitas
3profissionais
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty
quadro permanente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculty
representantes da profissão


Explanation:
HCP Health Care Professionals

3a: the members of a profession
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/faculty

5. all members of a learned profession UK EN
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/facu...

6. all the members of any of the learned professions
US EN

https://www.google.com/search?q="representantes da profissão...

Mais exemplos aqui:
https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/alvará de u...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-09-27 09:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O último link diz respeito a outra resposta, desculpem-me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-09-27 09:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link era este :) https://www.google.com/search?q="representantes da profissão...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funcionários


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty
profissionais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipe


Explanation:
Se estamos lidando com uma definição não-acadêmica de "faculty", referindo-se simplesmente aos integrantes de uma profissão, acredito que "equipe" englobe o significado.

Alex Hamada
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela M Andrade
17 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty
especialidade


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search