at all

Portuguese translation: Chegaram a participar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at all
Portuguese translation:Chegaram a participar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

16:41 Oct 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: at all
The Prime Day 2019 was a great success. Our research shows that advertisers who ran promotions
saw about 60% more sales. Lots of retailers participated in discounting for only one day and our data shows that only
around 40% of retailers participate at all.

Esse "at all" aqui significa "de algum jeito"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Chegaram a participar
Explanation:
Apenas cerca de 40% chegaram a participar.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chegaram a participar
Augusto Rochadel
4 +2(participaram/contribuíram)
Felipe Tomasi
4 +2no total / do começo ao fim
Ana Elisa Igel
3 +2De alguma forma/maneira
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
4 +1apenas
Nuno Rosalino
4de todas as atividades / de tudo.
MARCOS BAZILIO
4de fato/efetivamente
Bruno Santos
3de fato/realmente
Jenifer Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chegaram a participar


Explanation:
Apenas cerca de 40% chegaram a participar.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Julia Quissini Jacóbi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Julia!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Julio Cinquina
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Julio!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de todas as atividades / de tudo.


Explanation:
literal

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De alguma forma/maneira


Explanation:
Eu interpreto igual...

Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Exatamente.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Mario Freitas:
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no total / do começo ao fim


Explanation:
Em alguns casos "at all" só está na frase para enfatizar o tópico. Neste caso, eu diria "somente 40% participaram", se me apegar muito à tradução literal do "at all"

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante: Faz mais sentido "no total"
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apenas


Explanation:
"[...] e os nossos dados indicam que participam apenas 40% dos retalhistas."

O "at all" aqui serve para realçar que estes 40% envolvem-se, quer muito ou pouco. Em português, não precisamos de salientar este ponto do mesmo modo.

Nuno Rosalino
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de fato/efetivamente


Explanation:
Sugestão: "40% participam de fato/efetivamente" ou "40%, de fato, participam".

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(participaram/contribuíram)


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria o "at all". É plenamente possível omitir em português. Encerraria a frase da seguinte forma:

"Os dados mostram que somente em torno de 40% dos varejistas participaram/contribuíram"

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
18 hrs

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de fato/realmente


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi: "apenas 40% dos varejistas participaram de fato", ou "realmente participaram".

Jenifer Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search