remain shifted toward screens

Portuguese translation: continue voltada para as telas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remain shifted toward screens
Portuguese translation:continue voltada para as telas
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:20 Oct 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: remain shifted toward screens
In this unprecedented time, media quality has never been so important. It is likely that people's attention remain shifted toward screens, which represents new connection opportunities online.
Cintia Galbo
continue voltada para as telas
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continue voltada para as telas
ferreirac
4 +1permanece voltada às telas
Matheus Chaud
4continue atenta às telas
Teresa Freixinho
4(...) mantenha-se voltada para as telas
Juliane Willrich
4Permaneça focada nas telas
Augusto Rochadel
4as pessoas continuem com os olhos colados nas telinhas
Felipe Lacerda
3(a atenção das pessoas) continue virada para os ecrãs/telas
Ana Vozone
3o apelo dos ecrãs para lhes cedermos a nossa/prestarmos atenção continue
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remain shifted toward screens
permanece voltada às telas


Explanation:

people's attention remain shifted toward screens
=
a atenção das pessoas permanece voltada às telas

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permaneça focada nas telas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continue voltada para as telas


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  André Lourenço
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a atenção das pessoas) continue virada para os ecrãs/telas


Explanation:
PT-BR e PT-PT

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...) mantenha-se voltada para as telas


Explanation:
sugestão para PT-BR

Juliane Willrich
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continue atenta às telas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o apelo dos ecrãs para lhes cedermos a nossa/prestarmos atenção continue


Explanation:
sugestão

jorges
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as pessoas continuem com os olhos colados nas telinhas


Explanation:
Pra fugir do roteiro e você aparecer diferentona e criativa com o cliente.

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search