nothing can be pushed in production

Portuguese translation: com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nothing can be pushed in production
Portuguese translation:com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:52 Oct 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: nothing can be pushed in production
We soon will be making our final adjustments and optimizations for the Black Friday. We start a freeze period when nothing can be pushed in production, and that is what guarantees that our systems are stable for the great sales day.

Seria algo como "quando nada puder sido enviado para produção"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção
Explanation:
com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção
Prezada, penso ser mais natural em português desta forma...
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nada pode entrar em produção/ser colocado em produção
Felipe Lacerda
4 +1com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção
MARCOS BAZILIO
4 +1Nada pode ser produzido
Maria Laurino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nada pode entrar em produção/ser colocado em produção


Explanation:
Diria assim

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
24 mins

agree  Geocinara Avila
1 hr

agree  ferreirac
1 hr

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
3 hrs

agree  Tereza Rae
3 hrs

agree  Thiago Oliveira
3 days 18 hrs

agree  Teresa Freixinho
3 days 18 hrs

agree  Stefanie Bagatini
10 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nada pode ser produzido


Explanation:
Acho que a frase pode ser simplificada dessa forma.

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thiago Oliveira: Também.
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thiago.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção


Explanation:
com paralisação da produção / com suspensão da produção
Prezada, penso ser mais natural em português desta forma...

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Caldana
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Julia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search