seed audience

Portuguese translation: público semente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed audience
Portuguese translation:público semente
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:03 Nov 11, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: seed audience
Lookalike Audiences help you find Facebook and Instagram users who are similar to people in one of your pre-existing audiences. To create Lookalike Audiences, you need to give Facebook a seed audience of at least 100 people, although we recommend giving them considerably more. Your seed audience can come from a Custom Audience, your Facebook Page, or your CRM. Facebook then takes this and finds people most like them—it’s perfect for expanding your reach.
Cintia Galbo
público semente
Explanation:
sugestão

me parece feio, bem literal, mas encontrei a terminologia em uma busca. Com e sem hífen.
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que a ideia é mesmo "semente", literalmente. A área de marketing gosta de palavras "inovadoras".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2público inicial
Matheus Chaud
4 +2amostra de público
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4público semeável
Hari Cavalcante
4público potencial
Geocinara Avila
3público semente
Claudia Marques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
público inicial


Explanation:

Traduziria assim: um público inicia, que dará origem a um público expandido/ampliado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-11 20:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei a seguinte definição:
seed = related to the early stages of development

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Exato, tal como "seed capital", capital de arranque, inicial.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, sem dúvida. É o primeiro grupo a se tornar seu público.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario! Exato.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
público semeável


Explanation:
Traduziria assim, apenas uma sugestão.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amostra de público


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ref.: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/marketing-api/audiences...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lookalike_audience#Examples_of...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
público semente


Explanation:
sugestão

me parece feio, bem literal, mas encontrei a terminologia em uma busca. Com e sem hífen.


Example sentence(s):
  • Os “LALs”, como costumam ser chamados, são públicos personalizados baseados em dados demográficos e comportamentais do Facebook e representam a população que mais se assemelha ao seu público-semente
  • Públicos semelhantes podem falhar se o público semente não estiver em um estado ativo quando a semelhança for criada ou se o tamanho do público não ...

    https://www.appsflyer.com/br/blog/whats-the-buzz-around-audience-optimization/
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que a ideia é mesmo "semente", literalmente. A área de marketing gosta de palavras "inovadoras".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
público potencial


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão
Termo extraído do dicionário com sinônimo de "seed", além de artigos de marketing

Example sentence(s):
  • O Lookalike, também conhecido como “Públicos Semelhantes”, permite que você crie anúncios direcionados às pessoas que, de fato, tenham interesse em seu produto e/ou serviço

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/seed
    Reference: http://automacaodevendas.com/publicos-semelhantes-lookalike-...
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search