insightful companies

Portuguese translation: empresas com visão / visionárias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insightful companies
Portuguese translation:empresas com visão / visionárias
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

21:14 Apr 3, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: insightful companies
Insightful companies mix rich customer data with their
understanding of the people behind the transaction.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
empresas com visão / visionárias
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8empresas com visão / visionárias
MLeiria
4Astute or discerning
Elizabeth Lyons
4empresas com discernimento
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
empresas com visão / visionárias


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Excellent!!!
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marsel de Souza: Muito bom.
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresas com discernimento


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Astute or discerning


Explanation:
This would be in the sense of companies that look below the surface and have make an in-depth assessment of their customers as individuals/people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-03 21:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empresas discernentes o Empresas astuciosas.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search