hard-wired

Portuguese translation: cableada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-wired
Portuguese translation:cableada
Entered by: Magda Marques

11:39 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hard-wired
it's in the sentence: Panel may be hard-wired by special order and used with up to a 30 feet of cable.
It's about the interface of a protable cattle walk-through antenna.
Magda Marques
Brazil
cableada
Explanation:
8-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-08 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, neste caso é cableado, naturalmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-08 15:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panel may be hard-wired by special order and used with up to a 30 feet of cable.

Eu sugeria:

O painel pode ser cableado sob encomenda e utilizado com um cabo com até 30 pés (9,144 metros).
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
ficou melhor do que eu havia pensado, não?
Muito obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cableada
Jose Mariano
4ligação directa/permanente
Joao Vieira
4montado/construído com fios
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montado/construído com fios


Explanation:
:)
O bloco de conexões é responsável por conectar os fio entre os blocos lógicos e
... locais que são hard-wired ou seja, não há chaves nestas conexões. ...
www.inf.ufrgs.br/~fglima/lima_dissertation.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] Finalmente, após o grande alarde do “Bug Y2K”, vamos ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Figura 1: ENIAC, sua programação era feita com fios ("hard wired"). ... que identificava
a rua através das linhas paralelas do meio fio, revelou um grande ...
www.inf.furb.br/~poffo/arqv/ MatLeitura/processadores%20prox%20milenio.doc - Resultado Adicional - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligação directa/permanente


Explanation:
Ou conexão direta/permanente (PT-BR).

"O painel pode ser ligado directamente/ficar permanentemente ligado..."

To hardwire = ligação directa, por meio de cabos eléctricos, entre unidades ou equipamentos.


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cableada


Explanation:
8-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-08 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, neste caso é cableado, naturalmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-08 15:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panel may be hard-wired by special order and used with up to a 30 feet of cable.

Eu sugeria:

O painel pode ser cableado sob encomenda e utilizado com um cabo com até 30 pés (9,144 metros).

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ficou melhor do que eu havia pensado, não?
Muito obrigada :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search