knowledge workers

Portuguese translation: trabalhadores do conhecimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge workers
Portuguese translation:trabalhadores do conhecimento
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:26 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: knowledge workers
Now enterprises can accelerate communications within and between knowledge workers — improving business communications and promoting better-informed decisions.

(Brazilian Portuguese)
Ana Luz Cardoso
trabalhadores do conhecimento
Explanation:
Tenho visto o termo traduzido literalmente em diversas publicações.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6profissionais do conhecimento
Marsel de Souza
5 +3trabalhadores do conhecimento
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1pessoas que desenvolvem trabalho intelectual
Station One
5especialistas em conhecimento
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4trabalhadores conceituados
Susy Rodrigues
4trabalhadores experientes
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabalhadores do conhecimento


Explanation:
Tenho visto o termo traduzido literalmente em diversas publicações.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
10 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Isabel Vidigal: verdade, o pessoal está usando essa tradução literal...
53 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  zorp
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zorp.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profissionais do conhecimento


Explanation:
Ana,

Nesse caso, acho que PROFISSIONAIS soa melhor.

Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  Isabel Vidigal: também está sendo usado, acho "profissionais" mais "normal", :o), mas têm um número um pouco menor de registros ......
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel. Acredito que o número de registros não é indicativo de melhor adequação neste caso.

agree  Beta Cummins: Soa melhor, de fato : )
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Beta.

agree  zorp
3 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
9 hrs

agree  rhandler
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhadores conceituados


Explanation:
é uma sugestão

veja ex.



    Reference: http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,1564,313609,00.html
Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pessoas que desenvolvem trabalho intelectual


Explanation:
:)

Station One

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Na minha opinião, esta tradução é a mais correta. Ver definição de "knowledge worker" no Google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: knowledge worke...
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhadores experientes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marsel de Souza: Oi Cláudio, nesse caso não seria "knowledgeable workers"?
13 mins
  -> tem razão, mas a Ana pode ver por outros ângulos, pois ela tem mais contexto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especialistas em conhecimento


Explanation:
Uma outra opção para trabalhadores ou profissionais do conhecimento.
São profissionais ou trabalhadores especialistas em conhecimento
e em aprendizem organizacional, que colocam o conhecimento a serviço da produtividade no trabalho e do desempenho de suas atividades de rotina.
*Knowledge worker* a term coined by Peter Drucker in 1959, is one who works primarily with information or one who develops and uses knowledge in the workplace.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_worker

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search