release

Portuguese translation: autorização

22:14 Oct 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: release
Could you please help me with the translation of this term 'release' contained in the context of a National Criminal Records Report. "...refers to certain requirements already in existence, such as obtaining releases"
Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:autorização
Explanation:
A frase se refere ao parágrafo 1786.16 do código civil do estado da Califórnia, nos Estados Unidos. No caso, diz respeito à obtenção de autorização, fornecida pela pessoa investigada, para obtenção de relatório de seus antecedentes criminais ou creditícios. A frase traduzida ficaria mais ou menos assim: "...refre-se a certas exigências já em vigor, tal como a obtenção de autorizações."
Selected response from:

R_Mors
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autorização
R_Mors
3 +1liberações
Elcio Gomes
3libertações (de reclusos)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberações


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorização


Explanation:
A frase se refere ao parágrafo 1786.16 do código civil do estado da Califórnia, nos Estados Unidos. No caso, diz respeito à obtenção de autorização, fornecida pela pessoa investigada, para obtenção de relatório de seus antecedentes criminais ou creditícios. A frase traduzida ficaria mais ou menos assim: "...refre-se a certas exigências já em vigor, tal como a obtenção de autorizações."

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libertações (de reclusos)


Explanation:
libertações (de reclusos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-07 22:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry wrong answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-10-07 23:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be comunicado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search