Draft Record

Portuguese translation: "registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draft Record
Portuguese translation:"registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:11 Nov 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificados
English term or phrase: Draft Record
Source: U.S. Military Card or Draft Record

ohter sites

What are WWII Draft Registration Records?
On May 18, 1917, the Selective Service Act authorized the President to temporarily increase the U.S. military. Under the office of the Provost Marshal General, the Selective Service System was established to draft men into military service. Local boards were created for each county or similar state subdivision, and for each 30,000 people in cities and counties with a population greater than 30,000.

During World War II there were seven draft registrations:

October 16, 1940 - all men 21-31 years residing in the U.S. - whether native born, naturalized, or alien
July 1, 1941 - men who reached age 21 since the first registration
February 16, 1942 - men 20-21 and 35-44 years of age
April 27, 1942 - Men 45-64 years of age. Not liable for military service. *Only draft cards open to public
June 30, 1942 - Men 18-20 years of age
December 10-31, 1942 - Men who reached the age of 18 since the previous registration
November 16 - December 31, 1943 - American men living abroad, aged 18-44

What You Can Learn From WWII Draft Records:
Keep in mind that WWII Draft Registration Records are not military service records - they don't document anything past the individual's arrival at training camp and contain no information about an individual's military service. It is also important to note that not all of the men who registered for the draft actually served in the military, and not all men who served in the military registered for the draft.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
"registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"
Explanation:
draft record => "registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-16 19:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military draft is the enforcement by the government of its constitutional right to require all citizens of sufficient age and capacity to enter the military service of the country. ... Conscription is the compulsory induction of individuals into the Armed Services.
Military Draft Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/m/military-draft/

What does it mean to get drafted in the military?
Conscription. Compulsory enrollment and induction into the military service. Conscription is commonly known as the draft, but the concepts are not exactly the same. ... Men within a certain age group must register with the Selective Service for possible conscription, but conscription itself was suspended in 1973.
Military draft legal definition of Military draft
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Military draf...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"
airmailrpl
4certificado de alistamento militar (CAM)
Mario Freitas
3 +1registro de recrutamento
Clauwolf
3caderneta militar
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft record
caderneta militar


Explanation:
Em PT-PT.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft record
registro de recrutamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Correto. Draft é recrutamento: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/draft
46 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  airmailrpl: Draft is NOT recrutamento => draft is NOT voluntary
14 hrs
  -> pode não ser, mas a tradução é:)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft record
certificado de alistamento militar (CAM)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=984&bih=747&ei=1AXvW-KQ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-11-16 18:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O CAM tem, na parte de trás, o registro de todas as movimentações: alistamento, reserva, reforma, convocação, renovações, etc. Portanto, é um "record" também.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft record
"registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"


Explanation:
draft record => "registro de alistamento militar não voluntário"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-16 19:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Military draft is the enforcement by the government of its constitutional right to require all citizens of sufficient age and capacity to enter the military service of the country. ... Conscription is the compulsory induction of individuals into the Armed Services.
Military Draft Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/m/military-draft/

What does it mean to get drafted in the military?
Conscription. Compulsory enrollment and induction into the military service. Conscription is commonly known as the draft, but the concepts are not exactly the same. ... Men within a certain age group must register with the Selective Service for possible conscription, but conscription itself was suspended in 1973.
Military draft legal definition of Military draft
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Military draf...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search